Yellow Barn's 2018 Summer Season

49th Anniversary Season

Yellow Barn Festival Concerts July 6-August 4
Steven Mackey, Composer in Residence July 23-July 28
Young Artists Program Concerts June 17, 20, 28, and 29

Buy Tickets and Passes

"Concerts like those at Yellow Barn shouldn't really exist.
And yet they do."—The Boston Globe

All Yellow Barn venues are fully accessible.

Sunday, June 17, 2018

Young Artists Program Concert

Sunday, June 17 | 4:00pm
Seven world premiere performances of works by Young Artists Program composers

Theodore Haber (b.1999) Entrances at Bay (2018)

Grant Houston, Sory Park, violins; Mira Williams, viola; Mizuki Hayakawa, cello; Sejeong Pyo, vibraphone

Adam Karelin (b.2000) System Preferences (2018)

Nadia Azzi, piano; Sarah Ferreira, violin; Jonah Kernis, cello

Hannah Ishizaki (b.2000) Lyrids (2018)

Cameron Akioka, piano; Mei Zhan, violin; Yuchen Lu, viola; Hsi-yuan (Elisabeth) Chang, cello

Sequoyah Sugiyama (b.1997) Variations (2018)

Linda Ruan, piano; Da Young (Rachel) Lim, Emma Richman, violins; Haneul Park, viola; Sebastian Stöger, cello

Lauren Vandervelden (b.1999) Apprehension (2018)

Anoush Pogossian, clarinet; Massimo Martone, Colin Crandal, percussion

Matthew Pinder (b.1998) String Quartet (2018)

Hannah Kim, Tuulia Hero, violins; Graham Cohen, viola; Yi-Mei Templeman, cello

Benjamin Champion (b.2000) Turtle Sphere (2018)

Emely Phelps, piano; Josephine Chung, violin; Nathaniel Abreu, cello; Joshua Weinfeld, percussion

Young Artists Program Concerts

Young Artists Program concerts explore repertoire ranging from the Classical period to the 21st Century, with premiere performances of new works composed during the program by participant composers in collaboration with their performer colleagues.

Tuesday, June 19, 2018

Special Event: JACK Quartet

Tuesday, June 19 | 8:00pm
Works by Lim, Ferneyhough, Carter, Feldman, and Williams
Liza Lim (b.1966) The Weaver's Knot (2013)
Brian Ferneyhough (b.1943) Dum Transisset I-IV (2007)
Elliott Carter (1908-2012) String Quartet No.3 (1971)
 
Intermission
 
Morton Feldman (1926-1987) Structures for String Quartet (1951)
Amy Williams (b.1969) Richter Textures (2011)
 
JACK Quartet (Christopher Otto, Austin Wulliman, violins; John Pickford Richards, viola; Jay Campbell, cello)
 

Wednesday, June 20, 2018

Young Artists Program Concert

Wednesday, June 20 | 8:00pm
Works by Andersson, Burtner, Crumb, Debussy, Korngold, Messiaen, and Shostakovich

Fredrik Andersson (b.1973The Lonelyness of Santa Claus (1994)

Sejeong Pyo, Massimo Martone, marimbas

Claude Debussy (1862-1918) String Quartet in G Minor, Op.10 (1893)
Animé et très décidé “Animated and very decided”

Sara Ferreira, Grant Houston, violins; Graham Cohen, viola; Hsi-yuan (Elisabeth) Chang, cello

Olivier Messiaen (1908-1992) Quatuor pour la fin du temps “Quartet for the End of Time” (1940)
I. Liturgie de cristal “Crystal liturgy”
VI. Danse de la fureur, pour les sept trompettes “Dance of fury, for the seven trumpets”
VII. Fouillis d’arcs-en-ciel, pour l’Ange qui annonce la fin du Temps “Tangle of
     rainbows, for the Angel who announces the end of Time”

Linda Ruan, piano; Mei Zhan, violin; Sebastian Stöger, cello; Anoush Pogossian, clarinet

Matthew Burtner (b.1971) Ricercare (1993)

Hannah Kim, violin; Joshua Weinfeld, percussion

Intermission

Dmitri Shostakovich (1906-1975) Piano Quintet in G Minor, Op.57 (1940)
Prelude. Lento
Fugue. Adagio
Scherzo. Allegretto

Nadia Azzi, piano; Emma Richman, Josephine Chung, violins; Yuchen Lu, viola; Yi-Mei Templeman, cello

Erich Wolfgang Korngold (1897-1957) String Sextet in D Major, Op.10 (1915)
Moderato—Allegro

Tuulia Hero, Sory Park, violins; Mira Williams, Haneul Park, violas; Mizuki Hayakawa, Nathaniel Abreu, cellos

George Crumb (b.1929) Dream Sequence (Images II) (1976)

Cameron Akioka, piano; Rachel Lim, violin; Jonah Kernis, cello; Colin Crandal, percussion

Young Artists Program Concerts

Young Artists Program concerts explore repertoire ranging from the Classical period to the 21st Century, with premiere performances of new works composed during the program by participant composers in collaboration with their performer colleagues.

Thursday, June 28, 2018

Young Artists Program Concert

Thursday, June 28 | 8:00pm
Additional new works by YAP composers, plus works by Bartók, Beethoven, Brahms, Cage, and Mendelssohn

Matthew Pinder (b.1998) Trio (2018)

Linda Ruan, piano; Sebastian Stöger, cello; Colin Crandal, percussion

Béla Bartók (1881-1945) String Quartet No. 1 in A Minor, Op.7 (1909)
Allegretto—Introduzione

Josephine Chung, Mei Zhan, violins; Mira Williams, viola; Mizuki Hayakawa, cello

Adam Karelin (b.2000) Jeux (2018)

Emma Richman, Mei Zhan, violins; Graham Cohen, viola; Yi-Mei Templeman, cello; Massimo Martone, percussion

Ludwig van Beethoven (1770-1827) String Quartet in F Minor, Op.95 (1810)
Allegro con brio
Larghetto espressivo—Allegretto agitato

Sory Park, Emma Richman, violins; Yuchen Lu, viola; Jonah Kernis, cello

Felix Mendelssohn (1809-1847) String Quartet in A Minor, Op.13 (1827)
Adagio—Allegro vivace
Adagio non lento

Hannah Kim, Sara Ferreira, violins; Haneul Park, viola; Nathaniel Abreu, cello

Theodore Haber (b.1999) Too Spruce (2018)
Forou
Anaza

Sara Ferreira, violin; Nathaniel Abreu, cello

Johannes Brahms (1833-1897) Piano Quintet in F Minor, Op.34 (1864)
Scherzo. Allegro

Linda Ruan, piano; Grant Houston, Tuulia Hero, violins; Graham Cohen, viola; Hsi-yuan (Elisabeth) Chang, cello

John Cage (1912-1992) Third Construction (1941)

Colin Crandal, Sejeong Pyo, Josh Weinfeld, Massimo Martone, percussion

Young Artists Program Concerts

Young Artists Program concerts explore repertoire ranging from the Classical period to the 21st Century, with premiere performances of new works composed during the program by participant composers in collaboration with their performer colleagues.

Friday, June 29, 2018

Young Artists Program Concert

Friday, June 29 | 8:00pm
Additional new works by YAP composers, plus works by Brahms, Cage, and Schubert

Franz Peter Schubert (1797-1828) Piano Trio in B-flat Major, D.898 (1827)
Allegro moderato
Andante un poco mosso

Nadia Azzi, piano; Da Young (Rachel) Lim, violin; Sebastian Stöger, cello

Lauren Vandervelden (b.199) Dreams of Existence (2018)
Idaho
San Francisco
Marin
Beyond

Da Young (Rachel) Lim, Josephine Chung, violins; Mira Williams, viola; Hsi-yuan (Elisabeth) Chang, cello

Johannes Brahms (1833-1897) Clarinet Trio in A Minor, Op.114 (1891)
Allegro
Adagio

Cameron Akioka, piano; Anoush Pogossian, clarinet; Yi-Mei Templeman, cello

Benjamin Champion (b.2000) Discord Formation, Temporary Space (2018)

Cameron Akioka, piano; Sory Park, Tuulia Hero, violins; Haneul Park, viola; Mizuki Hayakawa, cello

John Cage (1912-1992) Third Construction (1941)

Colin Crandal, Sejeong Pyo, Josh Weinfeld, Massimo Martone, percussion

Sequoyah Sugiyama (b.1997) Gishiki (2018)

Hannah Kim, Grant Houston, violins; Yuchen Lu, viola; Jonah Kernis, cello;
Anoush Pogossian, clarinet

Hannah Ishizaki (b.2000) Fork, Knife and Spoon (2018)
I
II
III

Nadia Azzi, piano; Joshua Weinfeld, Sejeong Pyo, percussion

Johannes Brahms (1833-1897) Piano Quintet in F Minor, Op.34 (1864)
Allegro non troppo

Linda Ruan, piano; Tuulia Hero, Grant Houston, violins; Graham Cohen, viola; Hsi-yuan (Elisabeth) Chang, cello

 

Young Artists Program Concerts

Young Artists Program concerts explore repertoire ranging from the Classical period to the 21st Century, with premiere performances of new works composed during the program by participant composers in collaboration with their performer colleagues.

Friday, July 6, 2018

Opening Night Concert

Friday, July 6 | 8:00pm
Works by Handel, Cage, Feldman, Thorvaldsdottir, Kurtág, and Enescu

George Frideric Handel (1685-1759) Concerto Grosso in D Major, Op.6 No.5, HWV 323 (1739)
Zenas Hsu, YuEun Kim, Harriet Langley, Magdalena Filipczak, Brian Hong, Leonard Fu, Mélanie Clapiès, violins; Tegen Davidge, Emily Brandenburg, Yitong Guo, violas; Natasha Brofsky, Cristina Basili, cellos; Peter Walsh, double bass; Alice Chenyang Xu, harpsichord

John Cage (1912-1992) Solos for voice from Song Books (1970)
Lucy Shelton

John Cage Harmony 35 (Framingham/William Billings) from 44 Harmonies from Apartment House 1776 (1976)
Morton Feldman (1926-1987) Structures for String Quartet (1951)
Nicholas Mann, Jennifer Liu, violins; Jesse Morrison, viola; Annie Jacobs-Perkins, cello

Anna Thorvaldsdottir (b.1977) Shades of Silence (2013)
Magdalena Filipczak, violin; Maren Rothfritz, viola; Sarah Rommel, cello; Gilbert Kalish, amplified harpsichord

Intermission

György Kurtág (b.1926) from Játékok “Games” and J.S. Bach Transcriptions
Marisa Gupta, Seth Knopp, piano four-hands

George Enescu (1881-1955) Impressions d'enfance, Op.28 (1940)
Donald Weilerstein, violin; Vivian Hornik Weilerstein, piano

Saturday, July 7, 2018

Masterclass: Gilbert Kalish, piano

Saturday, July 7 | 10:30am

Masterclasses

At Yellow Barn masterclasses, audience members are invited to sit in The Big Barn with Yellow Barn musicians and witness the interpretive process as Yellow Barn faculty and guests coach participants on a wide range of repertoire.

Pre-Concert Discussion

Saturday, July 7 | 7:00pm

A conversation with pianist Gilbert Kalish

Pre-Concert Discussions

On Saturdays, audience members are invited to the Putney Public Library for an intimate introduction to the evening’s concert given by Yellow Barn musicians moderated by Artistic Director Seth Knopp.

On Saturday, July 14, audience members are invited to Next Stage for the film "Speak the Music", a documentary about Robert Mann followed by a discussion with Nicholas Mann.

Yellow Barn Concert

Saturday, July 7 | 8:00pm
Works by Rautavaara, Ravel, Lim, Schumann, Brahms, Mahler, and Cage

Einojuhani Rautavaara (1928-2016) Ballad for Harp and Strings (1973/1981)
Marion Ravot, harp; Violaine Melançon, Leonard Fu, violins; Lauren Siess, viola; Sein Lee, cello; Peter Walsh, double bass

Maurice Ravel (1875-1937) Chansons madécasses (1925-26)
Lucy Shelton, soprano; Rosie Gallagher, flute; Coleman Itzkoff, cello; Gilbert Kalish, piano

Liza Lim (b.1966) Love Letter (2011)
Sam Seyong Um, hand drum

Robert Schumann (1810-1856) Adagio and Allegro, Op.70 (1849)
Yoshika Masuda, cello; Alice Chenyang Xu, piano

Intermission

Johannes Brahms (1833-1897) Waltzes, Op.39 (1865)
Peter Frankl, Gilbert Kalish, piano four-hands

Gustav Mahler (1860-1911) Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen “Songs of a Wayfarer” (1883-85)
Melanie Henley Heyn, soprano; Rosie Gallagher, flute; Yasmina Spiegelberg, clarinet; Emma Frucht, Juliette Roos, violins; Katherine Murdock, viola; Jean-Michel Fonteneau, cello; Peter Walsh, double bass; EunAe Lee, piano; Pedro Borges, harmonium; Sam Seyong Um, percussion

John Cage (1912-1992) Experiences No.2 (1948)
William Sharp, voice

Sunday, July 8, 2018

Summer Gala 2018

Sunday, July 8 | 6:00pm
Theo Bleckmann, The Westerlies

Theo Bleckmann (jazz voice and composition); The Westerlies (Riley Mulherkar and Cody Rowlands, trumpets; Andy Clausen and Willem de Koch, trombones)

Yellow Barn Presents

Theo Bleckmann
The Westerlies

A gala performance and dinner to benefit the Yellow Barn Scholarship Fund

Songs of Resistance — Newly commissioned works from composers of varying backgrounds reflect different perspectives on the current political climate, and music of past movements of resistance.

6:00 Performance in the Big Barn
7:30 Celebration and dinner with the artists

$80 per person

Space for this event is limited. Please reply by July 5 to Fiona Boyd, General Administrator, at (802) 387-6637 or fiona@yellowbarn.org.

Yellow Barn is grateful to John Michael McKenzie for hosting our 2018 gala event in the glorious Big Barn.

A NECESSARY MUSICAL HAVEN

At the heart of Yellow Barn is the annual summer festival in Putney, Vermont. Each year 36 young professional musicians, selected from over 500 applicants from across the United States and abroad, gather to live, study, and perform along with an internationally renowned faculty, creating a necessary musical haven.

To make this possible, Yellow Barn depends on a full scholarship program, ten thousand dollars per participant, which we raise from the ground up every year. Our annual gala helps ensure that these Yellow Barn experiences continue for years to come — for all of us.

We invite you to share your love of chamber music through your generosity! During this event there will be an opportunity to demonstrate your support with a gift or pledge. Together we will ensure that Yellow Barn remains a full-scholarship program for extraordinary young professional musicians.

GIVING LEVELS

Leaders — $5,000

Benefactors — $2,500

Patrons — $1,000

Friends — $750

Supporters — $500

Subscribers — $250

Audience — $100

About the Artists

Theo Bleckmann, Grammy Award-nominated jazz singer and new music composer, has collaborated with musicians, artists, actors and composers, including Ambrose Akinmusire, Laurie Anderson, Uri Caine, Philip Glass, Ann Hamilton, and, most prominently, Meredith Monk, with whom Bleckmann worked as a core ensemble member for over fifteen years.

The Westerlies (Riley Mulherkar and Cody Rowlands, trumpets; Andy Clausen and Willem de Koch, trombones), a self-described “accidental brass quartet”, explore jazz, roots, and chamber music influences to create work that is “folk-like and composerly, lovely and intellectually rigorous” (NPR Music).

Thursday, July 12, 2018

Yellow Barn Concert

Thursday, July 12 | 8:00pm
Works by Sciarrino, Abrahamsen, Hersant, Coxe, Debussy, Mozart, and Brescianello

Salvatore Sciarrino (b.1947) Le voci sottovetro “Voices under glass” (1998)
Melanie Henley Heyn, voice; Rosie Gallagher, bass flute; Mark Hill, English horn; Yasmina Spiegelberg, bass clarinet; Mélanie Clapiès, violin; Jesse Morrison, viola; Coleman Itzkoff, cello; Sam Seyong Um, percussion; Vivian Weilerstein, piano

Hans Abrahamsen (b.1952) Liebeslied (2010)
Melanie Henley Heyn, voice; Rosie Gallagher, bass flute; Mark Hill, English horn; Yasmina Spiegelberg, bass clarinet; Mélanie Clapiès, violin; Jesse Morrison, viola; Coleman Itzkoff, cello; Sam Seyong Um, percussion; Vivian Hornik Weilerstein, piano

Philippe Hersant (b.1948) Usher (2016)
Marion Ravot, harp; Juliette Roos, Emma Frucht, violins; Katherine Murdock, viola; Cristina Basili, cello

Stephen Coxe (b.1966) Entretien “Interview”—World Premiere (2018)
Maren Rothfritz, viola; Tomer Gewirtzman, piano

Claude Debussy (1862-1918) Sonata for Cello and Piano (1915)
Edvard Pogossian, cello; EunAe Lee, piano

Intermission

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756-1791) Piano Quartet in G Minor, K478 (1785)
Pedro Borges, piano; Zenas Hsu, violin; Yitong Guo, viola; Cristina Basili, cello

Giuseppe Antonio Brescianello (c.1690-1758) Trio Sonata in C Minor
Mark Hill, oboe; YuEun Kim, violin; Natasha Brofsky, Marisa Gupta, continuo

Friday, July 13, 2018

Yellow Barn Concert

Friday, July 13 | 8:00pm
Works by Knussen, Mozart, and Franck

Oliver Knussen (1952-2018) Triptych
Part I: Autumnal, Op.14 (1977)
Eunae Koh, violin; EunAe Lee, piano
Part II: Sonya's Lullaby, Op.15 (1978)
Alice Chenyang Xu, piano
Part III: Cantata, Op.16 (1977)
Mark Hill, oboe; Harriet Langley, violin; Tegen Davidge, viola; Annie Jacobs-Perkins, cello

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756-1791) String Quintet in G Minor, K.516 (1787)
Jennifer Liu, Eunae Koh, violins; Katherine Murdock, Lauren Siess, violas; Daniel Hamin Go, cello

Intermission

César Franck (1822-1890) Piano Quintet in F Minor (1879)
Peter Frankl, piano; Magdalena Filipczak, Claire Bourg, violins; Nicholas Mann, viola; Yoshika Masuda, cello

Saturday, July 14, 2018

Masterclass: Donald Weilerstein, violin

Saturday, July 14 | 10:30am

Masterclasses

At Yellow Barn masterclasses, audience members are invited to sit in The Big Barn with Yellow Barn musicians and witness the interpretive process as Yellow Barn faculty and guests coach participants on a wide range of repertoire.

"Speak the Music", A documentary about Robert Mann

Saturday, July 14 | 5:00pm

In this compelling documentary, Oscar‐winning director Allan Miller gives us an intimate look at the musical life of violinist Robert Mann. Founding member and first violinist of the Juilliard String Quartet, for over 50 years Mann was and continues to be one of the most important figures in chamber music. The documentary includes rare footage of Juilliard String Quartet performances, Mann’s renowned coaching sessions, and interviews with many of classical music’s greatest performers, all revealing Mann’s profound influence as a chamber musician, teacher, and composer. Featuring Seiji Ozawa, Itzhak Perlman, Joel Krosnick, Elliott Carter, Stephen Hough and others. View trailer

Nicholas Mann will lead a discussion with the audience after the film's conclusion.

Co-presented by Yellow Barn and Next Stage

Pre-Concert Dinner

Saturday, July 14 | 6:30pm

Yellow Barn Concert: Honoring Robert Mann

Saturday, July 14 | 8:00pm
Works by Schumann, Bach, Mann, Dvořák, and Schubert

Robert Schumann (1810-1856) Mondnacht from Liederkreis, Op.39 (arr. Colin Matthews) (1840)
Mark Hill, oboe; Violaine Melançon, violin; Emily Brandenburg, viola; Sein Lee, cello

Johann Sebastian Bach (1685-1750) Contrapunctus 11 from The Art of the Fugue, BWV 1080 (1742)
Leonard Fu, Magdalena Filipczak, violins; Nicholas Mann, viola; Coleman Itzkoff, cello

Robert Mann (1920-2018) The Little Red Hen variations for narrator and string quartet (1959)
Lucy Shelton, narrator; Leonard Fu, Magdalena Filipczak, violins; Nicholas Mann, viola; Coleman Itzkoff, cello

Antonín Dvořák (1841-1904) Piano Trio in G Minor, Op.26 (1876)
Peter Frankl, piano; Violaine Melançon, violin; Edvard Pogossian, cello

Intermission

Franz Schubert (1797-1828) String Quintet in C Major, D.956 (1828)
Donald Weilerstein, Brian Hong, violins; Roger Tapping, viola; Sein Lee, Sarah Rommel, cellos

Thursday, July 19, 2018

Yellow Barn Concert

Thursday, July 19 | 8:00pm
Works by Ung, Ravel, Lunsqui, and Vaughan Williams

Chinary Ung (b.1942) Spiral (1987)
Natasha Brofsky, cello; Marisa Gupta, piano; Sam Seyong Um, percussion

Maurice Ravel (1875-1937) String Quartet in F Major (1903)
Eunae Koh, Leonard Fu, violins; Maren Rothfritz, viola; Jean-Michel Fonteneau, cello

Intermission

Alexandre Lunsqui (b.1969) Deflectere II (2008)
Magdalena Filipczak, violin; Alan Kay, clarinet; Eduardo Leandro, percussion

Ralph Vaughan Williams (1872-1958) Piano Quintet in C Minor (1903)
Tomer Gewirtzman, piano; Violaine Melançon, violin; Yitong Guo, viola; Daniel Hamin Go, cello; Peter Walsh, double bass

Friday, July 20, 2018

Yellow Barn Concert

Friday, July 20 | 8:00pm
Works by Ran, Bartók, Kurtág, Britten, and Bernstein

Shulamit Ran (b.1949) Moon Songs (2011)
Lucy Shelton, soprano ; Rosie Gallagher, flute/piccolo; Annie Jacobs-Perkins, cello; Alice Chenyang Xu, piano

Béla Bartók (1881-1945) Violin Sonata No.2, Sz.76 (1922)
Mélanie Clapiès, violin; Pedro Borges, piano

György Kurtág (b.1926) 12 Microludes for String Quartet, Op.13 (Hommage à Mihály András) (1977)
Donald Weilerstein, Zenas Hsu, violins; Yitong Guo, viola; Edvard Pogossian, cello

Intermission

Benjamin Britten (1913-1976) String Quartet No.1 in D Major, Op.25 (1941)
Harriet Langley, YuEun Kim, violin; Tegen Davidge, viola; Sein Lee, cello

Leonard Bernstein (1918-1990) Arias and Barcarolles (1988)
Melanie Henley Heyn, soprano; William Sharp, baritone; Vivian Hornik Weilerstein, EunAe Lee, piano four-hands

Saturday, July 21, 2018

Lunch Before Open House

Saturday, July 21 | 12:30pm

Yellow Barn's Open House affords audiences the opportunity to spend an afternoon attending open rehearsals and sharing a meal with Yellow Barn musicians on campus at The Greenwood School.

Pre-Concert Discussion

Saturday, July 21 | 7:00pm

Interpreting music inspired by religious themes: Alexander Raskatov’s Monk’s Music and Franz Joseph Haydn’s The Seven Last Words of Christ, with cellists Natasha Brofsky and Jean-Michel Fonteneau

Pre-Concert Discussions

On Saturdays, audience members are invited to the Putney Public Library for an intimate introduction to the evening’s concert given by Yellow Barn musicians moderated by Artistic Director Seth Knopp.

On Saturday, July 14, audience members are invited to Next Stage for the film "Speak the Music", a documentary about Robert Mann followed by a discussion with Nicholas Mann.

Yellow Barn Concert

Saturday, July 21 | 8:00pm
Works by Rouse, Schubert, and Raskatov

Christopher Rouse (b.1949) Compline (1996)
Rosie Gallagher, flute; Yasmina Spiegelberg, clarinet; Marion Ravot, harp; Brian Hong, Juliette Roos, violins; Emily Brandenburg, viola; Daniel Hamin Go, cello

Franz Schubert (1797-1828) Fantasie in F Minor, D.940 (1828)
Tomer Gewirtzman, Pedro Borges, piano four-hands

Intermission

Alexander Raskatov (b.1953) Monk’s Music, Seven Words by Starets Silouan (In memoriam Mieczyslaw Weinberg) (2005)
William Sharp, baritone; Leonard Fu, YuEun Kim, violins; Lauren Siess, viola; Natasha Brofsky, cello

Monday July 23, 2018

Masterclass: Kim Kashkashian, viola

Monday, July 23 | 8:00pm

Masterclasses

At Yellow Barn masterclasses, audience members are invited to sit in The Big Barn with Yellow Barn musicians and witness the interpretive process as Yellow Barn faculty and guests coach participants on a wide range of repertoire.

Tuesday, July 24, 2018

Yellow Barn Concert

Tuesday, July 24 | 8:00pm
Works by Maw, Birtwistle, Burtner, Ravel, Mackey, and Brahms

Nicholas Maw (1935-2009) Roman Canticle (1991)
William Sharp, baritone; Rosie Gallagher, flute; Maren Rothfritz, viola; Marion Ravot, harp

Harrison Birtwistle (b.1934) Nine Settings of Lorine Niedecker (2000)
Lucy Shelton, soprano; John Myerscough, cello

Matthew Burtner (b.1971) Coral Attraction (2010)
Sam Seyong Um, percussion; Daniel Hamin Go, cello

Maurice Ravel (1875-1937) Ballade de la reine morte d'aimer “Ballad of the queen who died of love” (1893)
Melanie Henley Heyn, soprano; Alice Chenyang Xu, piano

Intermission

Steven Mackey (b.1956) Ars Moriendi (2000)
Claire Bourg, Jennifer Liu, violins; Jesse Morrison, viola; Jean-Michel Fonteneau, cello

Johannes Brahms (1833-1897) Sonata for Violin and Piano in G Major, Op.78 (1878-79)
Emma Frucht, violin; Seth Knopp, piano

Wednesday, July 25, 2018

Composer Portrait: Steven Mackey

Wednesday, July 25 | 8:00pm
Works by Yellow Barn's 2018 Composer in Residence

Steven Mackey (b.1956)

Busted (2001)
Eduardo Leandro, percussion

Fusion Tune (1994)
Edvard Pogossian, cello; Steven Mackey, electric guitar

Orpheus Unsung (excerpts) (2015)
Steven Mackey, electric guitar

Interior Design (2003)
Mélanie Clapiès, Juliette Roos, Zenas Hsu, Harriet Langley, Eunae Koh, violins

Ars Moriendi (excerpts) (2000)
Claire Bourg, Jennifer Liu, violins; Jesse Morrison, viola; Jean-Michel Fonteneau, cello

Thursday, July 26, 2018

Yellow Barn Concert

Thursday, July 26 | 8:00pm
Works by Sarhan, Kagel, Mackey, Rihm, and Beethoven

François Sarhan (b.1972) Situation No.7 (Imagination) (2008)
Eduardo Leandro, Sam Seyong Um, percussion

Mauricio Kagel (1931-2008) Exotica (1971/72)
Jean-Michel Fonteneau, Coleman Itzkoff, Eduardo Leandro, Yoshika Masuda, Edvard Pogossian, Sarah Rommel

Steven Mackey (b.1956) Four Iconoclastic Episodes (2009)
Anthony Marwood, solo violin; Steven Mackey, solo electric guitar; Eunae Koh, Harriet Langley, Jennifer Liu, Brian Hong, Zenas Hsu, YuEun Kim, Claire Bourg, Mélanie Clapiès, Magdalena Filipczak, Leonard Fu, Emma Frucht, violins; Emily Brandenburg, Maren Rothfritz, Yitong Guo, Lauren Siess, violas; Sarah Rommel, Cristina Basili, Daniel Hamin Go, cellos; Peter Walsh, double bass

Intermission

Wolfgang Rihm (b.1952) Das Rot (1990)
Melanie Henley Heyn, soprano; Seth Knopp, piano

Ludwig van Beethoven (1770-1827) String Quartet in F Major, Op.135 (1826)
Zenas Hsu, Claire Bourg, violins; Emily Brandenburg, viola; Annie Jacobs-Perkins, cello

This concert is dedicated to Yellow Barn percussionist James Dietz (1983-2016).

Friday, July 27, 2018

Yellow Barn Concert

Friday, July 27 | 8:00pm
Works by Mackey, Applebaum, Korngold, Gubaidulina, and Bach

Steven Mackey (b.1956) On All Fours (1990)
Brian Hong, Magdalena Filipczak, violins; Maren Rothfritz, viola; Sarah Rommel, cello

Mark Applebaum (b.1967) Aphasia (2010)
Eduardo Leandro

Erich Wolfgang Korngold (1897-1957) Suite, Op.23 (1930)
Anthony Marwood, Mélanie Clapiès, violins; John Myerscough, cello; Alice Chenyang Xu, piano left hand

Intermission

Sofia Gubaidulina (b.1931) Perception (1981-83)
Lucy Shelton, soprano; William Sharp, baritone; Harriet Langley, Juliette Roos, violins; Tegen Davidge, Jesse Morrison, violas; Jean-Michel Fonteneau, Cristina Basili, cellos; Peter Walsh, double bass

Johann Sebastian Bach (1685-1750) "Erbarme dich, mein Gott" from the St. Matthew Passion, BWV 244 (1727)
Melanie Henley Heyn, soprano; Brian Hong, solo violin; YuEun Kim, Leonard Fu, violins; Lauren Siess, viola; Michael Kannen, cello; Peter Walsh, double bass, Stephen Coxe, baroque organ

This concert is presented in honor of the Trustees of Yellow Barn.

Saturday, July 28, 2018

Masterclass: Laurence Lesser, cello

Saturday, July 28 | 10:30am

Masterclasses

At Yellow Barn masterclasses, audience members are invited to sit in The Big Barn with Yellow Barn musicians and witness the interpretive process as Yellow Barn faculty and guests coach participants on a wide range of repertoire.

Pre-Concert Discussion

Saturday, July 28 | 7:00pm

A conversation with Yellow Barn’s 2018 Composer in Residence Steven Mackey

Pre-Concert Discussions

On Saturdays, audience members are invited to the Putney Public Library for an intimate introduction to the evening’s concert given by Yellow Barn musicians moderated by Artistic Director Seth Knopp.

On Saturday, July 14, audience members are invited to Next Stage for the film "Speak the Music", a documentary about Robert Mann followed by a discussion with Nicholas Mann.

Yellow Barn Concert

Saturday, July 28 | 8:00pm
Works by Mackey, Fauré, and Beethoven

Steven Mackey (b.1956) Sonata for Violin and Piano (1996)
Curtis Macomber, violin; Tomer Gewirtzman, piano

Gabriel Fauré (1845-1924) Piano Trio in D Minor, Op.120 (1922-23)
Yasmina Spiegelberg, clarinet; John Myerscough, cello; Marisa Gupta, piano

Intermission

Ludwig van Beethoven (1770-1827) String Trio in C Minor, Op.9 No.3 (1797-98)
Juliette Roos, violin; Roger Tapping, viola; Sein Lee, cello

Steven Mackey Heavy Light (2001)
Steven Mackey, electric guitar; Rosie Gallagher, flutes; John Myerscough, cello; Eduardo Leandro, percussion; Pedro Borges, piano

Concert Sponsor

New England Public Radio

Tuesday, July 31, 2018

Yellow Barn Concert

Tuesday, July 31 | 8:00pm
Works by Druckman, Brahms, Schoenberg, and Mendelssohn

Jacob Druckman (1928-1996) Bó (1979)
Alan Kay, bass clarinet; Marion Ravot, harp, Sam Seyong Um, percussion; Melanie Henley Heyn, Wonjung Kim, Lucy Shelton, female voices

Johannes Brahms (1833-1897) Piano Trio in B Major, Op.8 (1889)
Alice Chenyang Xu, piano; Jennifer Liu, violin; Sarah Rommel, cello

Intermission

Arnold Schoenberg (1874-1951) Phantasy, Op.47 (1949)
Magdalena Filipczak, violin; Christina Dahl, piano

Felix Mendelssohn (1809-1847) String Quintet in B-flat Major, Op.87 (1845)
Curtis Macomber, Claire Bourg, violins; Tegen Davidge, Yitong Guo, violas; Cristina Basili, cello

This concert is presented in honor of the Friends of Yellow Barn.

Wednesday, August 1, 2018

Yellow Barn Concert

Wednesday, August 1 | 8:00pm
Works by Berio, Beethoven, Denisov, Kirchner, and Dvořák

Luciano Berio (1925-2003) O King (1968)
Lucy Shelton, soprano; Rosie Gallagher, flute; Alan Kay, clarinet; YuEun Kim, violin; Annie Jacobs-Perkins, cello; Christina Dahl, piano

Ludwig van Beethoven (1770-1827) Variations in G Major for Piano Trio on “Ich bin der Schneider Kakadu” by Wenzel Müller, Op.121a (1824)
Tomer Gewirtzman, piano; Brian Hong, violin; Coleman Itzkoff, cello

Edison Denisov (1929-1996) Clarinet Quintet (1987)
Alan Kay, clarinet; Magdalena Filipczak, Eunae Koh, violins; Emily Brandenburg, viola; Edvard Pogossian, cello

Intermission

Leon Kirchner (1919-2009) String Quartet No.4 (2006)
Emma Frucht, Zenas Hsu, violins; Lauren Siess, viola; Michael Kannen, cello

Antonín Dvořák (1841-1904) Bagatelles, Op.47 (1878)
Claire Bourg, Juliette Roos, violins; Sein Lee, cello; Marisa Gupta, harmonium

Luciano Berio (1925-2003) Folk Songs (1964)
Lucy Shelton, soprano; Rosie Gallagher, flute; Yasmina Spiegelberg, clarinet; Marion Ravot, harp; Maren Rothfritz, viola; Sein Lee, cello; Sam Seyong Um, percussion

Thursday, August 2, 2018

Yellow Barn Concert

Thursday, August 2 | 8:00pm
Works by Penderecki, Carter, Berg, and Schubert

Krzysztof Penderecki (b.1933) Serenata (2007)
Jean-Michel Fonteneau, Cristina Basili, Daniel Hamin Go, cellos

Elliott Carter (1908-2012) String Quartet No.1 (1951)
Mélanie Clapiès, Emma Frucht, violins; Roger Tapping, viola; Coleman Itzkoff, cello

Intermission

Alban Berg (1885-1935) Adagio from the Chamber Concerto (1925)
Jennifer Liu, violin; Alan Kay, clarinet; EunAe Lee, piano

Franz Schubert (1797-1828) Piano Trio in E-flat Major, D.929 (1827)
Marisa Gupta, piano; Eunae Koh, violin; Yoshika Masuda, cello

Friday, August 3, 2018

Yellow Barn Concert

Friday, August 3 | 8:00pm
Works by Bridge, Suslin, Bartók, Ammann, and Brahms

Frank Bridge (1879-1941) Lament for Two Violas, H.117 (1915)
Yitong Guo, Jesse Morrison, violas

Viktor Suslin (1942-2012) Grenzübertritt “Crossing Beyond” (1990)
Tegen Davidge, viola; Yoshika Masuda, cello; Peter Walsh, double bass

Béla Bartók (1881-1945) The Miraculous Mandarin, Op.19, Sz.73 (BB 82) (1925)
Alice Chenyang Xu, Christina Dahl, pianos

Intermission

Dieter Ammann (b.1962) A (tenir) tension (2002-03)
North American premiere
Rosie Gallagher, flute; Eduardo Leandro, Sam Seyong Um, percussion

Johannes Brahms (1833-1897) Piano Quartet in G Minor, Op.25 (1861)
Pedro Borges, piano; Anthony Marwood, violin; Lauren Siess, viola; Annie Jacobs-Perkins, cello

Saturday, August 4, 2018

Matinee Concert

Saturday, August 4 | 12:30pm
Works by Scelsi and Haydn

Giacinto Scelsi (1905-1988) Okanagon (1968)
Marion Ravot, harp; Peter Walsh, double bass; Eduardo Leandro, percussion

Franz Joseph Haydn (1732-1809) The Seven Last Words of Christ, Hob.XX:2 (1786-87)
Quartet 1: Leonard Fu, Mélanie Clapiès, violins; Maren Rothfritz, viola; Edvard Pogossian, cello
Quartet 2: Juliette Roos, Claire Bourg, violins; Yitong Guo, viola; Jean-Michel Fonteneau, cello
Quartet 3: Zenas Hsu, Brian Hong, violins; Emily Brandenburg, viola; Sarah Rommel, cello
with poetry by Mark Strand read by Eric Bass, Sandglass Theater

Pre-Concert Discussion

Saturday, August 4 | 7:00pm

Looking at Jörg Widmann’s Es war einmal… "Once upon a time…", with pianist Seth Knopp, clarinetist Yasmina Spiegelberg, and violist Roger Tapping

Pre-Concert Discussions

On Saturdays, audience members are invited to the Putney Public Library for an intimate introduction to the evening’s concert given by Yellow Barn musicians moderated by Artistic Director Seth Knopp.

On Saturday, July 14, audience members are invited to Next Stage for the film "Speak the Music", a documentary about Robert Mann followed by a discussion with Nicholas Mann.

Season Finale Concert

Saturday, August 4 | 8:00pm
Works by Crumb, Berberian, Dvořák, Schumann, Widmann, and Schoenberg

George Crumb (b.1929) Yesteryear (2005, rev.2013)
Melanie Henley Heyn, voice; Pedro Borges, amplified piano; Eduardo Leandro, Sam Seyong Um, percussion

Cathy Berberian (1925-1983) Stripsody (1966)
Melanie Henley Heyn, voice

Antonín Dvořák (1841-1904) Piano Quintet in A Major, Op.81 (1887)
EunAe Lee, piano; YuEun Kim, Leonard Fu, violins; Jesse Morrison, viola; Michael Kannen, cello

Intermission

Robert Schumann (1810-1856) Fantasiestücke, Op.88 (1842)
Curtis Macomber, violin; Daniel Hamin Go, cello; Tomer Gewirtzman, piano

Jörg Widmann (b.1973) Es war einmal… “Once Upon A Time…” (2015)
Yasmina Spiegelberg, clarinet; Roger Tapping, viola; Seth Knopp, piano

Arnold Schoenberg (1874-1951) Notturno (1896)
Anthony Marwood, Claire Bourg, Mélanie Clapiès, Magdalena Filipczak, Zenas Hsu, Brian Hong, Emma Frucht, YuEun Kim, Juliette Roos, Jennifer Liu, Leonard Fu, violins; Maren Rothfritz, Lauren Siess, Emily Brandenburg, Tegen Davidge, violas; Edvard Pogossian, Cristina Basili, Sein Lee, Sarah Rommel, cellos; Peter Walsh, double bass; Marion Ravot, harp