Yellow Barn's 2017 Summer Season

celebrating the infinite riches of
chamber music for 48 years

Yellow Barn: July 7-August 5, 2017
Jörg Widmann, Composer in Residence: July 24-30, 2017
Young Artists Program: June 14-July 1, 2017

Download a list of concert dates and ticket order form

Listen to performances from earlier this summer in the Big Barn

"Concerts like those at Yellow Barn shouldn't really exist.
And yet they do."—The Boston Globe

All Yellow Barn venues are handicap accessible.

Thursday, June 15, 2017

Special Event: Eduardo Leandro

Thursday, June 15 | 8:00pm
Works by Niimi, Globokar, Semegen, Wood, and Farina
Tokuhide Niimi (b.1947) For Marimba I (1975)
Vinko Globokar (b.1934) Toucher (1973), for speaking percussionist
Daria Semegen (b.1946) Bargello (2010), for marimba and electronics
Vinko Globokar (b.1934) Corporel (1985), for body percussion
James Wood (b.1965) Secret Dialogues (2014), for marimba
Casey Farina (b.1977) force.line.border (2014), animated Graphic score
with Travis Laplante, saxophone
 
Eduardo Leandro, percussion

Friday, June 23, 2017

Young Artists Program: Free Community Concert

Friday, June 23 | 8:00pm
Mozart, Blumfield, Haydn, Vandervelden, Beethoven, Haber, Sugiyama, Schumann, Champion, Bartók, Kagel, Rolock, and Ravel

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756-1791) Piano Quartet No.2  in E-flat major, K.493 (1786)
Agata Sorotokin, piano; Asher Wulfman, violin; James Kang, viola; Mizuki Hayakawa, cello

Isaac Blumfield (b.1996) Wingspan (2017)
World premiere
Agata Sorotokin, piano; Asher Wulfman, violin; James Kang, viola;
Mizuki Hayakawa, cello

Franz Joseph Haydn (1732-1809) String Quartet No.5, Op.76 (1797)
Anna Leunis, Ellie Kanayama, violins; Sarah Shim, viola; Federico Strand Ramirez, cello

Lauren Vandervelden (b.1999) Playing with Fire (2017)
World premiere
Mei Zhan, violin; Yifei Li, cello; Nadia Azzi, piano

Intermission

Ludwig van Beethoven (1770-1827) String Quartet No.4, Op.18 (1800)
Rachel Lim, Berfin Aksu, violins; Grace Kim, viola; Elisabeth Chang, cello

Theodore Haber (b.1999) Pulse (2017)
World premiere
Jason Moon, Abigail Hong, violins; Jay Julio, viola; Trisha Doo, cello

Sequoyah Sugiyama (b.1997) Vigil (2017)
World premiere
Tabby Rhee, viola; Ethan Sandman, cello; Nina Bernat, double bass

Robert Schumann (1810-1856) Piano Trio in D Minor, Op.63 (1847)
Nadia Azzi, piano; Abigail Hong, violin; Federico Strand Ramirez, cello

Benjamin Champion (b.2000) Breathless (2017)
World premiere
Berfin Aksu, Rachel Lim, violins; Grace Kim, viola; Elisabeth Chang, cello

Intermission

Béla Bartók (1881-1945) String Quartet No. 2, Sz. 67 (1917)
Jason Moon, Abigail Hong, violins; Jay Julio, viola; Trisha Doo, cello

Mauricio Kagel (1931-2008) Aus Dem Nachlass (From the Estate) (1986)
Tabby Rhee, viola; Ethan Sandman, cello; Nina Bernat, double bass

Reiny Rolock (b.1997) String Quartet: (sp)rings, for Enno Poppe (2017)
World premiere
Anna Leunis, Ellie Kanayama, violins; Sarah Shim, viola;
Federico Strand Ramirez, cello

Maurice Ravel (1875-1937) Piano Trio in A Minor (1914)
Nadia Azzi, piano; Mei Zhan, violin; Yifei Li, cello

 

Young Artists Program Concerts

Young Artists Program concerts explore repertoire ranging from the Classical period to the 21st Century, with premiere performances of new works composed during the program by participant composers in collaboration with their performer colleagues.

Thursday, June 29, 2017

Young Artists Program Concert

Thursday, June 29 | 8:00pm
Works by Beethoven, Brahms, Rolock, Brahms, Vaughan-Williams, Vandervelden, and Dvořák

Ludwig van Beethoven (1770-1827) Sonata for Piano and Cello in D Major,
Op.102, No.2 (1815)
Nadia Azzi, piano; Federico Strand Ramirez, cello

Reiny Rolock (b.1997) Miniatures for Violin and Cello (2017)
Selbstportrait mit Bach und Abrahamsen (und Berio ist auch dabei) Self-portrait with Bach and Abrahamsen (and Berio is also there)
World Premiere
Asher Wulfman, violin; Yifei Li, cello

Johannes Brahms (1833-1897) Viola Quintet in G Major, Op.111 (1890)
Mei Zhan, Berfin Aksu, violins; Tabby Rhee, Sarah Shim, violas; Ethan Sandman, cello

Intermission

Ralph Vaughan-Williams (1872-1958) Quintet in C Minor (1903)
Agata Sorotokin, piano; Jason Moon, violin; James Kang, viola; Yifei Li, cello; Nina Bernat, double bass;

Lauren Vandervelden (b.1999) Illumination (2017)
World Premiere
Lauren Vandervelden, Mei Zhan, violins; Grace Kim, James Kang, violas; Trisha Doo, cello

Antonín Dvořák (1841-1904) Sextet in A Major, Op.48 (1878)
Asher Wulfman, Anna Leunis, violins; Jay Julio, Sequoyah Sugiyama, violas;
Elisabeth Chang, Trisha Doo; cellos

Young Artists Program Concerts

Young Artists Program concerts explore repertoire ranging from the Classical period to the 21st Century, with premiere performances of new works composed during the program by participant composers in collaboration with their performer colleagues.

Friday, June 30, 2017

Young Artists Program Concert

Friday, June 30 | 8:00pm
Works by Haber, Dvořák, Champion, Brahms, Blumfield, Britten, Sugiyama, and Schubert

Theodor Haber (b.1999) The Strings They Stretch (2017)
World Premiere
Agata Sorotokin, piano; Rachel Lim, violin; Sarah Shim, viola; Ethan Sandman, cello

Antonín Dvořák (1841-1904) Sextet in A Major, Op.48 (1878)
Asher Wulfman, Anna Leunis, violins; Jay Julio, Sequoyah Sugiyama, violas;
Elisabeth Chang, Trisha Doo; cellos

Benjamin Champion (b.2000) Blue Limbo (2017)
World Premiere
Nadia Azzi, piano; Mizuki Hayakawa, cello; Nina Bernat, double bass

Johannes Brahms (1833-1897) Viola Quintet in G Major, Op.111 (1890)
Mei Zhan, Berfin Aksu, Tabby Rhee, violins; Sarah Shim, viola; Ethan Sandman, cello

Intermission

Isaac Blumfield (b.1996) Everything that Grows (2017)
World Premiere
Anna Leunis, Jason Moon, violins; Tabby Rhee, viola ; Federico Strand Ramirez, cello

Benjamin Britten (1913–1976) String Quartet No. 2 in C Major, Op.36 (1945)
Ellie Kanayama, Rachel Lim, violins; Grace Kim, viola; Mizuki Hayakawa, cello

Sequoyah Sugiyama (b.1997) You Know My Name (2017)
World Premiere
Berfin Aksu, Elli Kanayama, violins; Jay Julio, viola; Elisabeth Chang, cello

Franz Schubert (1727-1828) Piano Quintet in A major, D. 667 “Trout” (1819)
Agata Sorotokin, piano; Jason Moon, violin; James Kang, viola; Yifei Li, cello; Nina Bernat, double bass

Young Artists Program Concerts

Young Artists Program concerts explore repertoire ranging from the Classical period to the 21st Century, with premiere performances of new works composed during the program by participant composers in collaboration with their performer colleagues.

Friday, July 7, 2017

Opening Night Concert

Friday, July 7 | 8:00pm
Works by Jónsdóttir, Mendelssohn, Debussy, Bartók, Janáček, and Shaw
Thurídur Jónsdóttir (b.1967) INNI–musica da camera, for baroque violin and tape (2013)
United States Premiere
Harriet Langley, baroque violin
                                 
Felix Mendelssohn (1809-1847) Sonata in B-flat Major, Op.45 (1838)
Coleman Itzkoff, cello; Peter Frankl, piano   
 
Claude Debussy (1862-1918) Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune (1894), trans. for piano four-hands by Maurice Ravel (1910)
Peter Frankl, primo; Seth Knopp, secundo
 
Intermission
 
Béla Bartók (1881-1945) String Quartet No.3, Sz.85 (1927)
Omer Quartet
Mason Yu, Erica Tursi, violins; Jinsun Hong, viola; Alex Cox, cello 
 
Leoš Janáček (1854-1928) Pohádka (1910)
Edvard Pogossian, cello; Vivian Hornik Weilerstein, piano
 
Caroline Shaw (b.1982) By and By (2010, rev. 2017)
Melanie Henley Heyn, soprano; Suliman Tekalli, Magdalena Filipczak, violins; Meredith Kufchak, viola; Julia Yang, cello

Special Thanks

Baroque violin on generous loan from Douglas Cox, a violin maker based in Brattleboro, VT

Saturday, July 8, 2017

Masterclass: Gilbert Kalish, piano

Saturday, July 8 | 10:30am
Works by Mozart, Ravel, and Crumb

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756-1791) Sonata in C major, K.330 (1784)
Abigail Sin, piano

Maurice Ravel (1875-1937) Sonatine (1905)
Tomer Gewirtzman, piano    

George Crumb (b.1929) Federico’s Little Songs for Children (1986)
Melanie Henley Heyn, soprano; Rosie Gallagher, flutes; Marion Ravot; harp

Masterclasses

At Yellow Barn masterclasses, audience members are invited to sit in The Big Barn with Yellow Barn musicians and witness the interpretive process as Yellow Barn faculty and guests coach participants on a wide range of repertoire.

Pre-Concert Discussion

Saturday, July 8 | 7:00pm

Gilbert Kalish, Bonnie Hampton, and Seth Knopp lead a conversation about the evening’s program, the 2017 Yellow Barn summer season, and why we listen.

Pre-Concert Discussions

On Saturdays, audience members are invited to the Putney Public Library for an intimate introduction to the evening’s concert given by Yellow Barn musicians moderated by Artistic Director Seth Knopp.

Yellow Barn Concert

Saturday, July 8 | 8:00pm
Works by Tenney, Mendelssohn, Mozart, Wolf, and Bach
James Tenney (1934-2006) Maximusic (1965)
Sam Seyong Um, percussion
 
Felix Mendelssohn (1809-1847) Piano Trio in D Minor, Op.49 (1839)       
Ellen Hwangbo, piano; Emma Frucht, violin; Bonnie Hampton, cello
 
Intermission
 
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756-1791) Trio in E-flat Major, K.498 “Kegelstatt” (1786)             
Ran Kampel, clarinet; Jinsun Hong, viola; Gilbert Kalish, piano                    
 
Hugo Wolf (1860-1903) from Spanisches und Italienisches Liederbuch (Spanish and Italian Songbook) (1890)
Melanie Henley Heyn, soprano; Gilbert Kalish, piano            
                       
Johann Sebastian Bach (1685-1750) Brandenburg Concerto No.3 in G Major, BWV 1048 (1718)         
Zenas Hsu, Eunae Koh, Erica Tursi, violins; Katherine Murdock, Hyobi Sim, Jesse Morrison, violas; Natasha Brofsky, Rainer Crosett, Julia Yang, cellos; Lizzie Burns, double bass; Emely Phelps, harpsichord

Thursday, July 13, 2017

Yellow Barn Concert

Thursday, July 13 | 8:00pm
Works by Haydn, Reger, Furrer, Schnittke, and Brahms
Franz Joseph Haydn (1732-1809) Piano Trio in E-flat Major, Hob. XV:30 (publ. 1797)
Tomer Gewirtzman, piano; Suliman Tekalli, violin; Yoshika Masuda, cello
 
Max Reger (1873-1916) String Sextet in F Major, Op.118 (1910)
Donald Weilerstein, Eunae Koh, violins; Katherine Murdock, Aiden Kane, violas; Aaron Wolff, Alex Cox, cellos
 
Intermission
 
Beat Furrer (b.1954) Time Out 1 (1995)
United States premiere
Rosie Gallagher, flute; Marion Ravot, harp; Violaine Melançon, Emma Frucht, Zenas Hsu, Harriet Langley, violins; Emily Brandenburg, Aiden Kane, violas; Michael Kaufman, Edvard Pogossian, cellos
 
Alfred Schnittke (1934-1998) Piano Quintet (1976)
Vivian Hornik Weilerstein, piano; Magdalena Filipczak, Brian Hong, violins; Nicholas Mann, viola; Coleman Itzkoff, cello
 
Johannes Brahms (1833-1897) Zwei Gesänge (Two Songs), Op.91 (publ. 1884)
Melanie Henley Heyn, alto; Roger Tapping, viola; Peter Frankl, piano

Friday, July 14, 2017

Yellow Barn Concert

Friday, July 14 | 8:00pm
Works by Crumb, Beethoven, Mozart, Korngold, and Dennehy
George Crumb (b.1929) Federico's Little Songs for Children (1986)
Melanie Henley Heyn, soprano; Rosie Gallagher, flutes; Marion Ravot, harp
 
Ludwig van Beethoven (1770-1827) Seven Variations on Mozart's “Bei Männern, welche Liebe fühlen” from The Magic Flute, WoO 46 (1801)
Natasha Brofsky, cello; Marisa Gupta, piano
 
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756-1791) String Quintet in E-flat Major, K.614 (1791)
Zenas Hsu, Harriet Langley, violins; Meredith Kufchak, Roger Tapping, violas; Julia Yang, cello
 
Intermission
 
Erich Wolfgang Korngold (1897-1957) Piano Trio, Op.1 (1910)
Emely Phelps, piano; Kayla Moffett, violin; Jean-Michel Fonteneau, cello
 
Donnacha Dennehy (b.1970) Glamour Sleeper, for amplified instruments and electronics (2002-03)
Ran Kampel, clarinet; Magdalena Filipczak, violin; Lizzie Burns, double bass; Sam Seyong Um, percussion

Saturday, July 15, 2017

Masterclass: Laurence Lesser, cello

Saturday, July 15 | 10:30am
Works by Ravel, Bach, and Haydn

Maurice Ravel (1875-1937) Sonata for Violin and Cello (1922)
Brian Hong, violin; Coleman Itzkoff, cello

Johann Sebastian Bach (1685-1750) Cello Suite No.6 in D Major, BWV 1012 (c.1720)
Yoshika Masuda, cello

Franz Joseph Haydn (1732-1809) Cello Concerto No.1 in C Major, Hob.VIIb:1 (c.1765)
Rainer Crosett, cello; Marisa Gupta, piano

Masterclasses

At Yellow Barn masterclasses, audience members are invited to sit in The Big Barn with Yellow Barn musicians and witness the interpretive process as Yellow Barn faculty and guests coach participants on a wide range of repertoire.

Lunch Before Open House

Saturday, July 15 | 12:30pm

Yellow Barn's Open House affords audiences the opportunity to spend an afternoon attending open rehearsals, participating in discussions, and sharing a meal with Yellow Barn musicians on campus at The Greenwood School.

Pre-Concert Discussion

Saturday, July 15 | 7:00pm

Nicholas Mann, Violaine Melançon, Natasha Brofsky, and Abigail Sin discuss the works on the evening’s program through the lens of Schumann’s passionate Florestan and contemplative Eusebius, the two sides of the composer’s personality that characterize so much of his music.

Pre-Concert Discussions

On Saturdays, audience members are invited to the Putney Public Library for an intimate introduction to the evening’s concert given by Yellow Barn musicians moderated by Artistic Director Seth Knopp.

Yellow Barn Concert

Saturday, July 15 | 8:00pm
Works by Schubert, Pesson, Donatoni, and Schumann
Franz Schubert (1797-1828) String Quartet in B-flat Major, D.112 (1814)
Violaine Melançon, Eva Aronian, violins; Katherine Murdock, viola; Rainer Crosett, cello
 
Gérard Pesson (b.1958) Récréations françaises (1995)
Rosie Gallagher, flute; Mark Hill, oboe; Ran Kampel, clarinet; Brian Hong, violin; Nicholas Mann, viola; Aaron Wolff, cello
 
Intermission
 
Franco Donatoni (1927-2000) Alamari (1983)
Michael Kaufman, cello; Lizzie Burns, double bass; Abigail Sin, piano
 
Robert Schumann (1810-1856) Piano Trio in G Minor, Op.110 (1851)
Peter Frankl, piano; Jennifer Liu, violin; Natasha Brofsky, cello
 
 

Wednesday, July 19, 2017

Children's Concert

Wednesday, July 19 | 5:00pm

The annual Children’s Concert welcomes families to campus for a special performance and opportunity to interact with Yellow Barn’s international community of musicians. The event will be approximately one hour long.

Thursday, July 20, 2017

Yellow Barn Concert

Thursday, July 20 | 8:00pm
Works by Caplet, Ives, Berio, and Mozart
André Caplet (1878-1925) Conte fantastique, after Edgar Allan Poe’s “The Masque of the Red Death” (1908)
Marion Ravot, harp; Magdalena Filipczak, Erica Tursi, violins; Jinsun Hong, viola; Jean-Michel Fonteneau, cello
 
Charles Ives (1874-1954) Piano Trio (1911)
Vivian Hornik Weilerstein, piano; Donald Weilerstein, violin; Rainer Crosett, cello
 
Intermission
 
Luciano Berio (1925-2003) Sequenza III, per voce femminile (1966)
Lucy Shelton, voice
 
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756-1791) String Quartet in C Major, K.465 “Dissonance” (1785)
Omer Quartet
Mason Yu, Erica Tursi, violins; Jinsun Hong, viola; Alex Cox, cello

Friday, July 21, 2017

Yellow Barn Concert

Friday, July 21 | 8:00pm
Works by Nathan, Globokar, Bloch, Fauré, and Montague
Eric Nathan (b.1983) Quartet for Oboe and Strings (2012)
Mark Hill, oboe; Eva Aronian, violin; Hyobi Sim, viola; Yoshika Masuda, cello
 
Vinko Globokar (b.1934) Toucher (1973)
Eduardo Leandro, speaking percussionist
 
Ernest Bloch (1880-1959) Sonata No.2 “Poème mystique” (1924)
Eunae Koh, violin; Emely Phelps, piano
 
Intermission
 
Gabriel Fauré (1845-1924) Piano Quintet in D Minor, Op.89 (1894)
Ellen Hwangbo, piano; Eva Aronian, Emma Frucht, violins; Roger Tapping, viola; Aaron Wolff, cello
 
Stephen Montague (b.1943) Tigida Pipa, for amplified voices and tape (1983)
Melanie Henley Heyn, Lucy Shelton, Wonjung Kim, William Sharp, voices

Saturday, July 22, 2017

Masterclass: Donald Weilerstein, violin

Saturday, July 22 | 10:30am
Works by Mozart, Bach, and Ravel

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756-1791) String Quartet in C Major, K.465 “Dissonance” (1785)
Omer Quartet
Mason Yu, Erica Tursi, violins; Jinsun Hong, viola; Alex Cox, cello

Johann Sebastian Bach (1685-1750) Chaconne from Violin Partita No.2 in D Minor, BWV 1004 (1720)
Magdalena Filipczak, violin

Maurice Ravel (1875-1937) Modéré from Piano Trio in A Minor (1914)
Tomer Gewirtzman, piano; Harriet Langley, violin; Yoshika Masuda, cello

Masterclasses

At Yellow Barn masterclasses, audience members are invited to sit in The Big Barn with Yellow Barn musicians and witness the interpretive process as Yellow Barn faculty and guests coach participants on a wide range of repertoire.

Pre-Concert Discussion

Saturday, July 22 | 7:00pm

Inherent to music is its power to sanctify the moment. Whether “sacred” or “secular” by definition, music affects us without distinction. Exploring the evening’s program through this lens are William Sharp, Donald Weilerstein, and other Yellow Barn musicians.

Pre-Concert Discussions

On Saturdays, audience members are invited to the Putney Public Library for an intimate introduction to the evening’s concert given by Yellow Barn musicians moderated by Artistic Director Seth Knopp.

Yellow Barn Concert

Saturday, July 22 | 8:00pm
Works by Medtner, Hurel, Ravel, Bach, and Beethoven
Nikolai Medtner (1880-1951) Suite-Vocalise in F Minor, Op.41 No.2 (1927)
Melanie Henley Heyn, soprano; Tomer Gewirtzman, piano
 
Philippe Hurel (b.1955) Tombeau in memoriam Gérard Grisey (1999)
Marisa Gupta, piano; Sam Seyong Um, percussion
 
Maurice Ravel (1875-1937) Sonata for Violin and Cello (1922)
Brian Hong, violin; Coleman Itzkoff, cello
 
Intermission
 
Johann Sebastian Bach (1685-1750)
“O du angenehmes Paar” from Cantata BWV 197 (1728, rev. 1736-37)
“Jesus sprach zu Simon: Fürchte dich nicht” from Cantata BWV 88 (1726)
“Jesu, beuge doch mein Herze” from Cantata BWV 47 (1726)
“Jesus ist ein Schild der Seinen” from Cantata BWV 42 (1725)
William Sharp, baritone; Mark Hill, oboe; Zenas Hsu, Suliman Tekalli, violins; Brad Balliett, bassoon; Michael Kannen, cello; Abigail Sin, baroque organ
 
Ludwig van Beethoven (1770-1827) String Quartet in E-flat Major, Op.127 (1824)
Donald Weilerstein, Suliman Tekalli, violins; Jesse Morrison, viola; Michael Kaufman, cello

Tuesday, July 25, 2017

Yellow Barn Concert

Tuesday, July 25 | 8:00pm
Works by Jalbert, Widmann, Yun, and Beethoven
Pierre Jalbert (b.1967) Icefield Sonnets (2005)
Melanie Henley Heyn, soprano; William Sharp, baritone; Violaine Melançon, violin; Alex Cox, cello; Ellen Hwangbo, piano; Sam Seyong Um, percussion
 
Jörg Widmann (b.1973) Violin Etude No.2 (2001)
Zenas Hsu, violin
 
Jörg Widmann Schallrohr (2007)
Lucy Shelton, voice; Ellen Hwangbo, pianos 

Jörg Widmann Drei Schattentänze (2013)
Jörg Widmann, clarinet

Intermission

Isang Yun (1917-1995) Duo for cello and harp (1984)
Julia Yang, cello; Marion Ravot, harp

Ludwig van Beethoven (1770-1827) Piano Trio in D Major, Op.70 No.1 “Ghost” (1808)
Abigail Sin, piano; Mason Yu, violin; Edvard Pogossian, cello

Wednesday, July 26, 2017

Composer Portrait: Jörg Widmann

Wednesday, July 26 | 8:00pm
Works by Yellow Barn's 2017 Composer in Residence
Jörg Widmann (b.1973)
 
Drei Schattentänze (2013)
Jörg Widmann, clarinet
 
Violin Etude No.2 (2001)         
Zenas Hsu, violin
 
Schallrohr (2007)
Lucy Shelton, voice; Ellen Hwangbo, piano
 
Lied ohne Worte from Oktett (2004)
Ran Kampel, clarinet; Stephen Stirling, French horn; Brad Balliett, bassoon; Harriet Langley, Eva Aronian, violins; Meredith Kufchak, viola; Yoshika Masuda, cello; Lizzie Burns, double bass
 
Zirkustänze (2012)
Christina Dahl, Tomer Gewirtzman, Abigail Sin, pianos

Thursday, July 27, 2017

Yellow Barn Concert

Thursday, July 27 | 8:00pm
Works by Widmann, Stockhausen, Haydn, and Brahms
Jörg Widmann (b.1973) String Quartet No.1 (1997)
Jennifer Liu, Zenas Hsu, violins; Jesse Morrison, viola; Coleman Itzkoff, cello
 
Karlheinz Stockhausen (1928-2007) Refrain (1959)
Emely Phelps, piano; Seth Knopp, celesta; Eduardo Leandro, vibraphone
 
Franz Joseph Haydn (1732-1809) String Quartet in E-flat Major, Op.76 No.6 (1797-1798)
Emma Frucht, Brian Hong, violins; Roger Tapping, viola; Jean-Michel Fonteneau, cello
 
Intermission
 
Johannes Brahms (1833-1897) Serenade in D Major, Op.11 (1858), original version reconstructed by Alan Boustead
Rosie Gallagher, flute; Alan Kay, Ran Kampel, clarinets; Stephen Stirling, French horn; Brad Balliett, bassoon; Curtis Macomber, violin; Aiden Kane, viola; Natasha Brofsky, cello; Lizzie Burns, double bass

Friday, July 28, 2017

Yellow Barn Concert

Friday, July 28 | 8:00pm
Works by Beethoven, Ligeti, Zemlinsky, and Widmann
Ludwig van Beethoven (1770-1827) Sonata in F Major, Op.24 “Spring” (1801)
Tomer Gewirtzman, piano; Anthony Marwood, violin
 
György Ligeti (1923-2006) String Quartet No.2 (1968)
Kayla Moffett, Jennifer Liu, violins; Emily Brandenburg, viola; Jean-Michel Fonteneau, cello
 
Alexander von Zemlinsky (1871-1942) Maiblumen blühten überall (Mayflowers blossomed all around) (c.1989)
Melanie Henley Heyn, soprano; Anthony Marwood, Eva Aronian, violins; Roger Tapping, Emily Brandenburg, violas; Coleman Itzkoff, Julia Yang, cellos
 
Intermission
 
Jörg Widmann (b.1973) Das heiße Herz (The Fiery Heart) (2013)
William Sharp, baritone; Seth Knopp, piano

Saturday, July 29, 2017

Pre-Concert Discussion

Saturday, July 29 | 7:00pm

Before the final concert of Jörg Widmann’s Composer Residency, Seth Knopp leads a conversation with the composer on the marriage of his musical loves and his own work.

Pre-Concert Discussions

On Saturdays, audience members are invited to the Putney Public Library for an intimate introduction to the evening’s concert given by Yellow Barn musicians moderated by Artistic Director Seth Knopp.

Yellow Barn Concert

Saturday, July 29 | 8:00pm
Works by Widmann, Mendelssohn, Schumann, and Schubert
Jörg Widmann (b.1973) Nachtstück (1998)
Alan Kay, clarinet; Aaron Wolff, cello; Marisa Gupta, piano
 
Jörg Widmann (b.1973) Hallstudie (2003)
Eduardo Leandro, Emely Phelps, Ellen Hwangbo, Marisa Gupta, piano
 
Felix Mendelssohn (1809-1847) Lieder ohne Worte (Songs Without Words), Op.67 No.5 “The Shepherd’s Complaint” (1843-45)
Emely Phelps, piano
 
Intermission
 
Robert Schumann (1810-1856) Märchenbilder (Fairy tale pictures), Op.113 (1851)
Aiden Kane, viola; Christina Dahl, piano
 
Jörg Widmann (b.1973) Oktett (2004)
North American premiere
Ran Kampel, clarinet; Stephen Stirling, French horn; Brad Balliett, bassoon; Harriet Langley, Eva Aronian, violins; Meredith Kufchak, viola; Yoshika Masuda, cello; Lizzie Burns, double bass
 
Franz Schubert (1797-1828) Der Hirt auf dem Felsen (The Shepherd on the Rock), D.965 (1828)
Melanie Henley Heyn, soprano; Jörg Widmann, clarinet, Seth Knopp, piano

Monday July 31, 2017

Masterclass: Kim Kashkashian, viola

Monday, July 31 | 8:00pm
Works by Fauré, Weinberg, Brahms

Gabriel Fauré (1845-1924) Piano Quartet in C Minor, Op.15 (1879)
Marisa Gupta, piano; Suliman Tekalli, violin; Emily Brandenburg, viola; Michael Kaufman, cello

Mieczysław Weinberg (1919-1996) Sonata No.3 for Solo Viola, Op.135 (1982)
Aiden Kane, viola

Johannes Brahms (1833-1897) Piano Quartet in C Minor, Op.60 (1875)
Ellen Hwangbo, piano; Eunae Koh, violin; Meredith Kufchak, viola; Rainer Crosett,cello

 

Masterclasses

At Yellow Barn masterclasses, audience members are invited to sit in The Big Barn with Yellow Barn musicians and witness the interpretive process as Yellow Barn faculty and guests coach participants on a wide range of repertoire.

Tuesday, August 1, 2017

Yellow Barn Concert

Tuesday, August 1 | 8:00pm
Works by Scelsi, Brahms, Purcell, and Britten
Giacinto Scelsi (1905-1988) Khoom “Seven episodes of a love story and of a non-written death in a faraway land” (1962)
Lucy Shelton, soprano; Stephen Stirling, French horn; Curtis Macomber, Suliman Tekalli, violins; Roger Tapping, viola; Michael Kaufman, cello; Eduardo Leandro, percussion
 
Johannes Brahms (1833-1897) Piano Quartet in C Minor, Op.60 (1875)
Ellen Hwangbo, piano; Eunae Koh, violin; Meredith Kufchak, viola; Rainer Crosett, cello
 
Intermission
 
Henry Purcell (1659-1695) Sonata in A Minor, Z.804 (publ. 1697)
Brian Hong, Jennifer Liu, violins; Aaron Wolff, cello; Stephen Coxe, harpsichord
 
Benjamin Britten (1913-1976) String Quartet No.2 in C Major, Op.36 (1945)
Emma Frucht, Kayla Moffett, violins; Hyobi Sim, viola; Julia Yang, cello
 

Wednesday, August 2, 2017

Yellow Barn Concert

Wednesday, August 2 | 8:00pm
Works by Hétu, Debussy, Adès, Dean, and Ravel
Jacques Hétu (1938-2010) Élégie, Op.31a (1979)
Brad Balliett, bassoon; Christina Dahl, piano

Claude Debussy (1862-1918) Six épigraphes antiques, for piano four-hands (1914)
Marisa Gupta, primo; Emely Phelps, secundo

Thomas Adès (b.1971) The Four Quarters, Op.28 (2010)
Omer Quartet
Mason Yu, Erica Tursi, violins; Jinsun Hong, viola; Alex Cox, cello

Intermission

Brett Dean (b.1961) Sextet “Old Kings in Exile” (2010)
Rosie Gallagher, flute; Alan Kay, clarinet; Zenas Hsu, violin; Edvard Pogossian, cello; Seth Knopp, piano; Sam Seyong Um, percussion

Maurice Ravel (1875-1937) Piano Trio in A Minor (1914)
Tomer Gewirtzman, piano; Harriet Langley, violin; Yoshika Masuda, cello

Thursday, August 3, 2017

Yellow Barn Concert

Thursday, August 3 | 8:00pm
Works by Meltzer, Smetana, Hosokawa, Haas
Harold Meltzer (b.1966) Kreisleriana (2012)
Curtis Macomber, violin; Abigail Sin, piano
 
Bedřich Smetana (1824-1884) Piano Trio, Op.15 (1855)
Abigail Sin, piano; Magdalena Filipczak, violin; Julia Yang, cello

Intermission   

Toshio Hosokawa (b.1955) Landscape II (1992)
United States premiere
Marion Ravot, harp; Violaine Melançon, Emma Frucht, violins; Hyobi Sim, viola; Yoshika Masuda, cello

Pavel Haas (1899-1944) String Quartet No.2, Op.7 “From the Monkey Mountains” (1925)
Kayla Moffett, Eva Aronian, violins; Jesse Morrison, viola; Michael Kannen, cello; Sam Seyong Um, percussion

Friday, August 4, 2017

Yellow Barn Concert

Friday, August 4 | 8:00pm
Works by Neuwirth, Gubaidulina, Mendelssohn, and Albert
Olga Neuwirth (b.1968) In Nacht und Eis (In Night and Ice) (2006)
Brad Balliett, bassoon; Aaron Wolff, cello
 
Sofia Gubaidulina (b.1931) Galgenlieder à 3 (1996)
Melanie Henley Heyn, soprano; Lizzie Burns, double bass; Sam Seyong Um, percussion

Intermission

Felix Mendelssohn (1809-1847) String Quartet in F Minor, Op.80 (1847)
Violaine Melançon, Magdalena Filipczak, violins; Aiden Kane, viola; Coleman Itzkoff, cello

Stephen Albert (1941-1992) To Wake the Dead (1977)
Lucy Shelton, soprano; Rosie Gallagher, flute; Ran Kampel; clarinet; Harriet Langley, violin; Rainer Crosett, cello; Emely Phelps, piano

Saturday, August 5, 2017

Matinee Concert

Saturday, August 5 | 12:30pm
Works by Coxe, Berg, Druckman, and Ravel

Stephen Coxe (b.1966) Everwine Songs (2009)
Melanie Henley Heyn, soprano; Roger Tapping, viola

Alban Berg (1885-1935) Lyric Suite (1926)
Anthony Marwood, Brian Hong, violins; Meredith Kufchak, viola; Natasha Brofsky, cello

Intermission

Jacob Druckman (1928-1996) Synapse, for tape (1971)
Jacob Druckman Valentine (1969)
Lizzie Burns, double bass

Jacob Druckman Animus II (1968)
Lucy Shelton, mezzo-soprano; Eduardo Leandro, Sam Seyong Um, percussion

Maurice Ravel (1875-1937) Rapsodie espagnole, for two pianos (1907)
Ellen Hwangbo, Christina Dahl, pianos; Eduardo Leandro, Sam Seyong Um, percussion

 

Pre-Concert Discussion

Saturday, August 5 | 7:00pm

Alan Kay, Michael Kannen, Eduardo Leandro, and Anthony Marwood discuss how the democracy of chamber music works, and moves us.

Pre-Concert Discussions

On Saturdays, audience members are invited to the Putney Public Library for an intimate introduction to the evening’s concert given by Yellow Barn musicians moderated by Artistic Director Seth Knopp.

Season Finale Concert

Saturday, August 5 | 8:00pm
Works by Natra, Fauré, Mozart, Barry, and Raskatov
Sergiu Natra (b.1924) Music for Violin and Harp (1960)
Zenas Hsu, violin; Marion Ravot, harp
 
Gabriel Fauré (1845-1924) Piano Quartet in C Minor, Op.15 (1879)
Marisa Gupta, piano; Suliman Tekalli, violin; Emily Brandenburg, viola; Michael Kaufman, cello
 
Intermission
 
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756-1791) String Quartet in G Major, K.387 (1782)
Jennifer Liu, Eunae Koh, violins; Hyobi Sim, viola; Michael Kannen, cello
 
Gerald Barry (b.1952) “_____” (1979)
Alan Kay, Ran Kampel, clarinets; Jesse Morrison, viola; Edvard Pogossian, cello; Tomer Gewirtzman, piano; Eduardo Leandro, marimba
 
Alexander Raskatov (b.1953) Five Minutes from the Life of W.A.M. (2000)
Anthony Marwood, solo violin; Eva Aronian, Erica Tursi, Mason Yu, violins; Hyobi Sim, Jinsun Hong, Emily Brandenburg, Aiden Kane, violas; Coleman Itzkoff, Alex Cox, cellos; Lizzie Burns, double bass; Eduardo Leandro, percussion