2019 Summer Musicians

2019 YELLOW BARN Musicians

Violin
Claire Bourg
Anny Chen
SoYoung Choi
Mélanie Clapiès
Emma Frucht
Leonard Fu
Eric Jiang
Jaha Lee
Mann-Wen Lo
Curtis Macomber
Nicholas Mann
Anthony Marwood
Juliette Roos
Tatjana Roos
Sophia Anna Szokolay
Donald Weilerstein

Viola
DJ Cheek
Kim Kashkashian*
Maria Lambros
Jesse Morrison
Katherine Murdock
Rosemary Nelis
Maren Rothfritz
Lauren Siess
Sarah Sung
Roger Tapping

Cello
Natasha Brofsky
Matthew Chen
Yunwen Chen
Jean-Michel Fonteneau
Bonnie Hampton
Coleman Itzkoff
Annie Jacobs-Perkins
Michael Kannen
Alexander Kovalev
Sein Lee
Laurence Lesser*
Yoshika Masuda
John Myerscough
Aaron Wolff

Double Bass
Pete Walsh

Piano
Pedro Borges
Christina Dahl
Marisa Gupta
Peter Frankl
Gilbert Kalish
Seth Knopp
Emely Phelps
Sophiko Simsive
Vivian Hornik Weilerstein
Alice Xu

Winds/Brass
Rosie Gallagher, flute
Barret Ham, clarinet
Mark Hill, oboe
Caleb Hudson, trumpet
Alan Kay, clarinet
Yasmina Spiegelberg, clarinet
Stephen Stirling, French horn
Yen-Chen Wu, bassoon

Harp
Noël Wan

Percussion
Eduardo Leandro
Sam Seyoung Um

Voice
Benjamin Butterfield, tenor
Rachel Schutz, soprano
William Sharp, baritone
Lucy Shelton, soprano

Composition
Stephen Coxe
Brett Dean
Jörg Widmann

Body Awareness
Aliza Stewart, Feldenkrais
Sarah West, bodywork therapist

*Guest Faculty

2019 YOUNG ARTISTS PROGRAM FACULTY

Violin
Mélanie Clapiès
Anna Elashvili
Mark Steinberg

Viola
Marka Gustavsson
Maria Lambros*

Cello
Natasha Brofsky
Jean-Michel Fonteneau
Bonnie Hampton
Mimi Hwang

Piano
Pedro Borges
Gilbert Kalish*
Seth Knopp

Clarinet
Romie de Guise-Langlois

Percussion
Ji Hye Jung*
Terry Sweeney
Jason Treuting*

Composition
Stephen Coxe
Aaron Jay Kernis*
Christopher Theofanidis*

Guest Artist
Benjamin Bagby, vocalist, harper, and scholar

*Guest Faculty

2019 Young Artists Program Participants

Violin
Grant Houston
Dawn Kim
Jisoo Kim
Da Young (Rachel) Lim
Phoebe Liu
Cheng Io Lo
Yu-Wen Lu
Claire Thaler
Kun Yan

Viola
Lindan Burns
Graham Cohen
Haneul Park
Julian Snaige-Seney

Cello
Hsi-yuan (Elisabeth) Chang
Jonah Kernis
Ian Maloney
Shengyu Meng
Lydia Rhea
Yi-Mei Templeman

Piano
Lucas Amory
Gabriel Crist
Haichun Wang

Winds
Anoush Pogossian, clarinet

Percussion
Meng-Chieh (Jessie) Chiang
Mingyu Son

Composition
Elisa Arancio
Benjamin Champion
Theodore Haber
Hannah Ishizaki
Michelle Li
Matthew Pinder