2022 Summer Festival

CELEBRATING OVER 50 YEARS OF EXTRAORDINARY CHAMBER MUSIC

Festival Concerts July 8-August 6

Young Artists Program Concerts June 19, 22, 30

Special Event Battle Trance: June 19

Shulamit Ran, Composer in Residence July 25-30

Notes and Messages for Roger July 8, 15, 16, 30 + August 2, 6
With these concerts we remember our beloved Roger Tapping, who passed away this past January. A Yellow Barn faculty member from 2003 to 2021, Roger gave so many so much through his humanity and art. That will never change. The connection we feel to him, full with love and devotion for what is meaningful in life, remains vibrant, and will always be.

Scroll down for complete concert programs, including performers.

To purchase tickets for single events, or to reserve tickets for free events, use the links below.

For more information, or for assistance with your order, please call (802) 387-6637 or write to info@yellowbarn.org.

Covid-19 Safety Protocols

All attendees will be asked to show proof of Covid-19 vaccination, including recommended booster(s). In addition, we are requiring audience members to wear masks in the Big Barn, and they should be N95 masks or equivalent. Seating capacity is limited to 70%.

The Big Barn

Yellow Barn's summer venue is located on Main Street in Putney, Vermont, just off of Exit 4 of I91. The Big Barn offers comfortable seating and airconditioning, and is handicapped accessible. Call us for information about other venues, or view venue details on concert detail pages. Should you have special needs, including those related to hearing or visual impairment, please contact Yellow Barn at (802) 387-6637 or info@yellowbarn.org prior to your visit and we will do our best to address your needs.

All programs are subject to change.

Young Artists Program Concert + Battle Trance

Sunday, June 19 | 8:00pm
Works by YAP Composers and special guest, Battle Trance

Program includes six world-premiere performances of works by Young Artists Program composers, and the premiere Green of Winter, Travis Laplante’s third album-length composition for the tenor saxophone quartet Battle Trance

Young Artists Program Concert

Wednesday, June 22 | 8:00pm
Works by Beethoven, Brahms, Mozart, Schubert, and Schumann

Performances by Young Artists Program musicians of works for strings, clarinet, piano, and percussion by Beethoven, Brahms, Mozart, Schubert, Schumann, and Xenakis

Young Artists Program Concert

Thursday, June 30 | 3:00pm
New works by Young Artists Program composers, plus Bartók, Brahms, Britten, Dvořák, Ives, and Ravel
Free admission
|

Program includes six world-premiere performances of works by Young Artists Program composers, and performances of works for strings, clarinet, piano, and percussion by Bartók, Brahms, Britten, Dvořák, Ives, and Ravel

Young Artists Program Concert

Thursday, June 30 | 8:00pm
New works by Young Artists Program composers, plus Bartók, Brahms, Britten, Dvořák, Ives, and Ravel
Free admission
|

Program includes six world-premiere performances of works by Young Artists Program composers, and performances of works for strings, clarinet, piano, and percussion by Bartók, Brahms, Britten, Dvořák, Ives, and Ravel

Opening Night Concert

Friday, July 8 | 8:00pm
Works by Britten, Crumb, MacMillan, Schumann, Silvestrov, and Widmann
$35 ($30 seniors, $17 students)
|

Valentin Silvestrov (b.1937) Postludium No. 2 (1981)
Yukiko Uno, violin

James MacMillan (b.1959) Memento (1994)
Evan Hjort, Yiliang Jiang, violins; Nicholas Mann, viola; Natasha Brofsky, cello

George Crumb (1929-2022) Zeitgeist, Six Tableaux for Two Amplified Pianos (1987)
Gilbert Kalish, Qing Jiang, Vivian Hornik Weilerstein, Alice Xu, Abigail Sin, Seth Knopp, Anna Han, Chaeyoung Park, Sophiko Simsive, pianos

Intermission

Robert Schumann (1810-1856) Märchenbilder (Fairy Tale Pictures), Op.113 (1851)
Edgar Francis, viola; Gilbert Kalish, piano

Jörg Widmann (b.1973) Und wenn sie nicht gestorben sind… (And they all lived happily ever after…) from Es war einmal… (Once upon a time…) (2015)
Barret Ham, clarinet; Hannah Burnett, viola; Gilbert Kalish, piano

Benjamin Britten (1913-1976) Lachrymae, Reflections on a song of Dowland, Op.48a (1950)
Viola: Lara Albesano, Hannah Burnett, Edgar Francis, Alexander McFarlane, Asbjørn Nørgaard; Connie Pharoah, Lisa Sung
Violin 1: Carolin Widmann, Astrid Nakamura, Hee-Soo Yoon, Nathan Amaral
Violin 2: Sophia Anna Szokolay, Çiğdem Tunçelli Sinangil, Julia Mirzoev
Cello 1: Leland Ko, Audrey Chen
Cello 2: Mon Puo Lee, Madelyn Kowalski
Double bass: Tony Flynt, Sam Suggs

Robert Schumann Kind im Einschlummern (Child falling asleep) and Der Dichter spricht (The poet speaks) from Kinderszenen (Scenes from childhood), Op.15 (1838)
Peter Frankl, piano
Recorded in the Big Barn on July 25, 2006

Masterclass: Gilbert Kalish, piano

Saturday, July 9 | 10:30am
$10
|

Yellow Barn Concert

Saturday, July 9 | 8:00pm
Works by Ives, Pesson, Sciarrino, and Messiaen
$35 ($30 seniors, $17 students)
|

Charles Ives (1874-1954) Sunrise (1926) Text by Charles Ives
Melanie Henley Heyn, soprano; Valerie Kim, violin; Gilbert Kalish, piano

Salvatore Sciarrino (b.1947) Il giardino di Sara for voice and five performers (2008) Text by Lionardo Vigo
Rebecca Printz, mezzo-soprano; Rosie Gallagher, flute; Graeme Steele Johnson, clarinet; Carolin Widmann, violin; Jeffrey Ho, cello; Abigail Sin, piano

Gérard Pesson (b.1958) Messe Noire (Black Mass), after Scriabin’s Sonata No. 9, Op.68 (1912-13, transcr. 2007-8)
Carolin Widmann, Alice Ivy-Pemberton, violins; Lara Albesano, viola; Coleman Itzkoff, cello

Intermission

Olivier Messiaen (1908-1992) Quatuor pour la fin du temps (Quartet for the End of Time) (1940-41)
Barret Ham, clarinet; KJ McDonald, violin; Jean-Michel Fonteneau, cello; Seth Knopp, piano

Yellow Barn Concert

Thursday, July 14 | 8:00pm
Works by Abrahamsen, Benjamin, Cage, Rachmaninov, Saariaho, Silvestrov, and Takemitsu,
$25 ($21 seniors, $12 students)
|

Hans Abrahamsen (b.1952) Preludes from String Quartet No. 1 (1973, rev.1976)
Julia Mirzoev, Sophia Anna Szokolay, violins; Asbjørn Nørgaard, viola; Audrey Chen, cello

George Benjamin (b.1960) Upon Silence (1991) Text by William Butler Yeats
Rebecca Printz, mezzo-soprano; Asbjørn Nørgaard, Connie Pharoah, violas; Megan Yip, Nina Kiva, Leland Ko, cellos; Sam Suggs, Tony Flynt, double basses

John Cage (1912-1992) Solo for Voice #22 (1970)
Lucy Shelton, voice

Tōru Takemitsu (1930-1996) Rain Spell (1982)
Rosie Gallagher, flute; Barret Ham, clarinet; Charles Overton, harp; Sophiko Simsive, piano; Matthew Overbay, vibraphone

Kaija Saariaho (b.1952) Terrestre (Of the Earth) (2002)
Rosie Gallagher, flute; Matthew Overbay, percussion; Charles Overton, harp; Hee-Soo Yoon, violin; Jeffrey Ho, cello

John Cage Solo for Voice #91 (1970)
Lucy Shelton, voice

Valentin Silvestrov (b.1937) Postludium No. 1 “DSCH” for soprano, violin, cello, and piano (1981)
Melanie Henley Heyn, soprano; Hee-Soo Yoon, violin; Jeffrey Ho, cello; Vivian Hornik Weilerstein, piano

Intermission

Hans Abrahamsen Preludes from String Quartet No. 1
Julia Mirzoev, Sophia Anna Szokolay, violins; Asbjørn Nørgaard; Audrey Chen, cello

Sergei Rachmaninov (1873-1943) Suite No. 2 for Two Pianos, Op.17 (1901)
Alice Xu, Qing Jiang, pianos

Valentin Silvestrov (b.1937) Postludium No. 3 for cello and piano (1982)
Jeffrey Ho, cello; Vivian Hornik Weilerstein, piano

Yellow Barn Concert

Friday, July 15 | 8:00pm
Works by Brahms, Kurtág, and Szymanowski
$35 ($30 seniors, $17 students)
|

György Kurtág (b.1926) Jelek, játékok és üzenetek (Signs, Games and Messages) for string trio (1989-2005)
SoYoung Choi, violin; Nicholas Mann, viola; Sam Suggs, double bass

Johannes Brahms (1833-1897) Theme and Variations in D Minor, Op.18b (1860)
Qing Jiang, piano

Karol Szymanowski (1882-1937) Des Hafis Liebeslieder (Love Songs of Hafiz), Op. 24 (1911)
Karol Szymanowski Das Grab des Hafis (Hafiz’s Tomb), Op.Posth.
Text by Hans Bethge
Rebecca Printz, mezzo-soprano; Chaeyoung Park, piano

Intermission

György Kurtág Doloroso (1992)
Lisa Sung, viola

Johannes Brahms String Sextet in B-Flat Major, Op.18 (1859-60)
Donald Weilerstein, Nathan Amaral, violins; Lisa Sung, Connie Pharoah, violas; Nina Kiva, Natasha Brofsky, cellos

Masterclass: Kim Kashkashian, viola

Saturday, July 16 | 10:30am
$10
|

Yellow Barn Concert

Saturday, July 16 | 8:00pm
Works by Bach, Berg, Dohnányi, Enescu, and Haydn
$35 ($30 seniors, $17 students)
|

Johann Sebastian Bach (1685-1750) Suite No. 3 in C Major for solo cello, BWV1009 (1717-23)
For David Wells on his birthday
Audrey Chen, Mon Puo Lee, Jean-Michel Fonteneau, cellos

George Enescu (1881-1955) Piano Quartet No. 2 in D Minor, Op.30 (1943-44)
Qing Jiang, piano; Valerie Kim, violin; Edgar Francis, viola; Coleman Itzkoff, cello

Intermission

Alban Berg (1885-1935) Sieben frühe Lieder (Seven Early Songs) (c.1905-8) Text by Carl Hauptmann
Melanie Henley Heyn, soprano; Anna Han, piano

Ernő Dohnányi (1877-1960) Violin Sonata, Op.21 (1912)
Donald Weilerstein, violin; Vivian Hornik Weilerstein, piano

Franz Joseph Haydn (1732-1809) String Quartet in G Minor, Op.20 No.3 (1772)
KJ McDonald, Alice Ivy-Pemberton, violins; Nicholas Mann, viola; Jean-Michel Fonteneau, cello

Masterclass: Donald Weilerstein, violin

Monday, July 18 | 8:00pm
$10
|

Yellow Barn Concert

Thursday, July 21 | 8:00pm
Works by Fauré, Farrin, Mozart, Ravel, and Takemitsu
$25 ($21 seniors, $12 students)
|

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756-1791) Sonata in D Major for Two Pianos, K.448 (1781)

Anna Han, Chaeyoung Park, pianos

Maurice Ravel (1875-1937) Sonate (1920-22)
Nathan Amaral, violin; Mon Puo Lee, cello

Intermission

Suzanne Farrin (b.1976) L'onde della non vostra (2018)
James Austin Smith, oboe

Tōru Takemitsu (1930-1996) Um e III (Toward the Sea III) (1989)
Rosie Gallagher, alto flute; Charles Overton, harp

Gabriel Fauré (1845-1924) String Quartet in E Minor, Op.121 (1924)
Donald Weilerstein, Yiliang Jiang, violins; Alexander McFarlane, viola; Jean-Michel Fonteneau, cello

Yellow Barn Concert

Friday, July 22 | 8:00pm
Works by Beethoven, Cerha, Janáček, and Ustvolskaya
$35 ($30 seniors, $17 students)
|

Friedrich Cerha (1926) Acht Sätze nach Hölderlin-Fragmenten (Eight movements based on fragments by Hölderlin) (1995)
Evan Hjort, Sophia Anna Szokolay, violins; Alexander McFarlane, Hannah Burnett, violas; Coleman Itzkoff, Mon Puo Lee, cellos

Ludwig van Beethoven (1770-1827) Sonata for Violin and Piano in C Minor, Op.30 No.2 (1801-2)
Seth Knopp, piano; Alice Ivy-Pemberton, violin

Intermission

Galina Ustvolskaya (1919-2006) Trio (1949)
Graeme Steele Johnson, clarinet; Yiliang Jiang, violin; Vivian Hornik Weilerstein, piano

Leoš Janáček (1854-1928) String Quartet No. 2 “Intimate Letters” (1928)
SoYoung Choi, Astrid Nakamura, violins; Connie Pharoah, viola; Megan Yip, cello

Masterclass: Laurence Lesser, cello

Saturday, July 23 | 10:30am
$10
|

Yellow Barn Concert

Saturday, July 23 | 8:00pm
Works by Brahms, Pesson, Sokolović, plus songs from the American Songbook
$35 ($30 seniors, $17 students)
|

Gérard Pesson (b.1958) Cinq Poèmes de Sandro Penna for baritone and piano (1992)
William Sharp, baritone; Alice Xu, piano

Johannes Brahms (1833-1897) Piano Quintet in F Minor, Op.34 (1864)
Abigail Sin, piano; Çiğdem Tunçelli Sinangil, KJ McDonald, violins; Lara Albesano, viola; Madelyn Kowalski, cello

Intermission

Gérard Pesson Cinq Poèmes de Sandro Penna for baritone and ensemble (1992)
William Sharp, baritone; Curtis Macomber, violin; Jean-Michel Fonteneau, cello; Barret Ham, clarinet; Stephen Stirling, French horn

Ana Sokolović (b.1968) Pesma (Song) (1996/2005)
Lucy Shelton, soprano; Anthony Marwood, violin; Edgar Francis, viola; Madelyn Kowalski, cello; Rosie Gallagher, flute; Graeme Steele Johnson, Barret Ham, clarinets; Abigail Sin, piano

Songs from the American Songbook
For Leon Fleisher on his birthday
Julian Fleisher, vocals; Eduardo Leandro, percussion; Tony Flynt, double bass

Yellow Barn Concert

Tuesday, July 26 | 8:00pm
Works by Dutilleux, Laplante, Paredes, Ran, and Tsintsadze
Free Admission
|

Hilda Paredes (b.1957) Ofrendas (Offerings) (2020)
Matthew Overbay, percussion; Sophiko Simsive, piano; Tony Flynt, double bass

Shulamit Ran (b.1949) Love’s Call (2016) Text by Charles Kondek, adapted from the Song of Songs
Lucy Shelton, soprano; Sophiko Simsive, piano

Sulkhan Tsintsadze (1925-1991) Five Pieces on Georgian Folk Themes (1950)
Megan Yip, cello; Sophiko Simsive, piano

Traditional, transcr. Nora Fischer and Ketevan Roinishvili Tsintskaro
Megan Yip, cello; Lucy Shelton, soprano

Intermission

Henri Dutilleux (1916-2013) Ainsi la nuit (Thus the Night) (1973-6)
Valerie Kim, Astrid Nakamura, violins; Lisa Sung, viola; Audrey Chen, cello

Travis Laplante (b.1982) The Golden Lock (2022)
World Premiere
Travis Laplante, saxophone; Charles Overton, harp; Tony Flynt, double bass; Lee Dionne, piano; Eduardo Leandro, percussion

Composer Portrait: Shulamit Ran

Wednesday, July 27 | 8:00pm
$25 ($21 seniors, $12 students)
|

Since the 1970s, composers of all nationalities have enriched Yellow Barn’s summer festival with their music, the work they do with musicians, and interactions with audiences. This summer Yellow Barn welcomes back renowned composer Shulamit Ran. Her residency week offers multiple performances of her music, including the annual Composer Portrait, an evening of music and conversation with Yellow Barn musicians.

Yellow Barn Concert

Thursday, July 28 | 8:00pm
Works by Beethoven, Ran, Schumann, Vivier, and Yun
$25 ($21 seniors, $12 students)
|

Shulamit Ran (b.1949) Three Fantasy Pieces (1971)
John Myerscough, cello; Chaeyoung Park, piano

Ludwig van Beethoven (1770-1827) String Quartet in E-Flat Major, Op.74 “Harp” (1809)
Yiliang Jiang, Çiğdem Tunçelli Sinangil, violins; Lara Albesano, viola; Madelyn Kowalski, cello

Intermission

Isang Yun (1917-1995) Pezzo fantasioso (1988)
James Austin Smith, oboe; Hee-Soo Yoon, violin; Tony Flynt, double bass

Claude Vivier (1948-1983) Bouchara, Chanson d'Amour (1981)
Melanie Henley Heyn, soprano; Rosie Gallagher, flute; James Austin Smith, oboe; Graeme Steele Johnson, clarinet; Yen-Chen Wu, bassoon; Stephen Stirling, French horn; Anthony Marwood, Nathan Amaral, violins; Connie Pharoah, viola; Audrey Chen, cello; Tony Flynt, double bass; Matthew Overbay, percussion

Robert Schumann (1810-1856) Piano Trio in G Minor, Op.110 (1851)
Chaeyoung Park, piano; Julia Mirzoev, violin; Nina Kiva, cello

Yellow Barn Concert

Friday, July 29 | 8:00pm
Works by Crumb, Ockeghem, Ran, Saunders, and Scelsi
$35 ($30 seniors, $17 students)
|

Shulamit Ran (b.1949) String Quartet No. 3 “Glitter, Doom, Shards, Memory” (2013)
Sophia Anna Szokolay, Valerie Kim, violins; Hannah Burnett, viola; Megan Yip, cello

Giacinto Scelsi (1905-1988) Riti: I funerali di Carlo Magno (A.D. 814) (1976)
Jeffrey Ho, cello; Eduardo Leandro, Matthew Overbay, percussion

Shulamit Ran O The Chimneys (1969) Text by Nelly Sachs
Rebecca Printz, mezzo-soprano; Rosie Gallagher, flute; Alan Kay, clarinet; Jeffrey Ho, cello; Anna Han, piano; Eduardo Leandro, percussion

Shulamit Ran Invocation for French horn, chimes, and timpani (2000)
Stephen Stirling, French horn; Eduardo Leandro, Matthew Overbay, percussion

Intermission

Johannes Ockeghem (c.1410-1497) Kyrie and Agnus Dei from Missa Mi-Mi (c.1475-1480)
Nathan Amaral, Evan Hjort, violins; Alexander McFarlane, viola; Michael Kannen, cello

George Crumb (1929-2022) Ancient Voices of Children (1970) Text by García Lorca
Melanie Henley Heyn, soprano; Linus Schafer Goulthorpe, boy soprano; James Austin Smith, oboe; Jennifer Curtis, mandolin; Charles Overton, harp; Sophiko Simsive, electric piano; Eduardo Leandro, Matthew Overbay, Jessie Chiang, percussion

Yellow Barn Concert

Saturday, July 30 | 8:00pm
Works by Aho, Coxe, Davidovsky, Dohnányi, Poulenc, and Ran
$35 ($30 seniors, $17 students)
|

Francis Poulenc (1899-1963) Elégie (1957)
Stephen Stirling, French horn; Abigail Sin, piano

Shulamit Ran (b.1949) Excursions (1980)
Yukiko Uno, violin; Natasha Brofsky, cello; Seth Knopp, piano

Kalevi Aho (b.1949) Quintet (2013)
James Austin Smith, oboe; Alan Kay, clarinet; Yen-Chen Wu, bassoon; Stephen Stirling, French horn; Alice Xu, piano     

Intermission

Stephen Coxe (b.1966) Slow Wind (For Roger) for solo viola (2022)
World Premiere
Natalie Loughran, Edgar Francis, violas

Mario Davidovsky (1934-2019) String Quartet No. 6 “Fragments” (2016)
Curtis Macomber, KJ McDonald, violins; Lisa Sung, viola; Leland Ko, cello

Ernő Dohnányi (1877-1960) Piano Quintet in C Minor, Op.1 (1895)
Dénes Várjon, piano; Alice Ivy-Pemberton, Evan Hjort, violins; Krzystof Chorzelski, viola; Coleman Itzkoff, cello

Masterclass: Dénes Várjon, piano

Monday, August 1 | 8:00pm
$10
|

Yellow Barn Concert

Tuesday, August 2 | 8:00pm
Works by Bartók, Brahms, Hersant, Liang, and Tulve
$25 ($21 seniors, $17 students)
|

Philippe Hersant (b.1948) D’où nul n’est revenu… (From which no one has returned...")(2014) Text by Charlotte Delbo
William Sharp, baritone; Rosie Gallagher, flute; Graeme Steele Johnson, clarinet; Alice Xu, piano; Julia Mirzoev, violin; Maria Lambros, viola; Coleman Itzkoff, cello

Béla Bartók (1881-1945) String Quartet No.6, Sz.114 (1939)
Anthony Marwood, Yukiko Uno, violins; Hannah Burnett, viola; Jeffrey Ho, cello

Intermission

Helena Tulve (b.1972) Sool (Salt) (2011)
North American Premiere
Lucy Shelton, soprano; Eduardo Leandro, Matthew Overbay, percussion

Johannes Brahms (1833-1897) Clarinet Trio in A Minor, Op.114 (1891)
Dénes Várjon, piano; Barret Ham, clarinet; Mon Puo Lee, cello

Lei Liang (b.1972) Lakescape III for two violas (2014)
Lara Albesano, Maria Lambros, violas

Yellow Barn Concert

Wednesday, August 3 | 8:00pm
Works by Beethoven, Eisler, Ligeti, Schubert, and Widmann
$25 ($21 seniors, $17 students)
|

Hanns Eisler (1898-1962) Duo for Violin and Cello, Op.7/1 (1924)
Yiliang Jiang, violin; Megan Yip, cello

Jörg Widmann (b.1973) Schwester Tod, Unterweltszene aus Babylon (Underworld scene from Babylon), arranged for soprano, cello, and keyboard instruments (2021) Text by Peter Sloterdijk
North American Premiere
Melanie Henley Heyn, soprano; Coleman Itzkoff, cello; Anna Han, piano/celeste/baroque organ

Ludwig van Beethoven (1770-1827) Piano Trio in D Major, Op.70 No.1 “Ghost” (1808)
Alice Xu, piano; Astrid Nakamura, violin; Audrey Chen, cello

Intermission

György Ligeti (1923-2006) String Quartet No. 2 (1968)
Hee-Soo Yoon, Evan Hjort, violins; Edgar Francis, viola; Natasha Brofsky, cello

Franz Schubert (1797-1828) Fantasie in F Minor, D.940 for piano four-hands (1828)
Chaeyoung Park, Abigail Sin, piano

Yellow Barn Concert

Thursday, August 4 | 8:00pm
Works by Beethoven, Crumb, Tulve, and Silvestrov
$25 ($21 seniors, $17 students)
|

Helena Tulve (b.1972) Phainomenon for piano, percussion, and tape (1989/90)
North American Premiere
Chaeyoung Park, piano; Sophiko Simsive, celeste; Matthew Overbay, Eduardo Leandro, percussion

George Crumb (1929-2022) Black Angels: Thirteen Images from the Dark Land for electric string quartet (1970)
Curtis Macomber, Nathan Amaral, violins; Lara Albesano, viola; Nina Kiva, cello

Valentin Silvestrov (b.1937) Stille Lieder (Silent Songs) (1974-77)
Jörg Widmann (b.1973) Einsam will ich untergehn (Alone I want to perish) from Das heiße Herz (The Fiery Heart) (2013)
William Sharp, baritone; Seth Knopp, piano

Intermission

Ludwig van Beethoven (1770-1827) String Quartet in C-Sharp Minor, Op.131 (1826)
SoYoung Choi, Julia Mirzoev, violins; Alexander McFarlane, viola; Leland Ko, cello

Yellow Barn Concert

Friday, August 5 | 8:00pm
Works by Bartók, Dvořák, Gubaidulina, and Xenakis
$35 ($30 seniors, $17 students)
|

Sophia Gubaidulina (b.1931) Zwei Lieder nach deutschen Volksdichtungen (Two Songs on German Folk Poetry) (1988)
North American Premiere
Lucy Shelton, soprano; Rosie Gallagher, flute; John Myerscough, cello; Alice Xu, harpsichord

Antonín Dvořák (1841-1904) Piano Trio in F Minor, Op.65 (1883)
Sophiko Simsive, piano; Alice Ivy-Pemberton, violin; John Myerscough, cello

Intermission

Béla Bartók (1881-1945) Piano Quintet in C Major, Sz23 (1903-4)
Dénes Várjon, piano; Valerie Kim, Hee-Soo Yoon, violins; Lisa Sung, viola; Michael Kannen, cello

Iannis Xenakis (1922-2001) Dhipli zyia (Double symmetry) (1951)
Çiğdem Tunçelli Sinangil, violin; Leland Ko, cello

Yellow Barn Concert

Saturday, August 6 | 12:30pm
Works by Dean, Gubaidulina, Rehnqvist, Schoenberg, and Spratlan
$25 ($21 seniors, $12 students)
|

Lewis Spratlan (b.1940) When Crows Gather (1985)
Alan Kay, Graeme Steele Johnson, Barret Ham, clarinets; Sophia Anna Szokolay, violin; Jeffrey Ho, cello; Abigail Sin, piano

Brett Dean (1961) Madame ma bonne soeur (2020-21) Text by Matthew Jocelyn (after Marie Stuart’s writings, 1559–1587)
North American Premiere
Rebecca Printz, mezzo-soprano; KJ McDonald, Yukiko Uno, violins; Edgar Francis, viola; Mon Puo Lee, cello

Intermission

Sophia Gubaidulina (b.1931) Am Rande des Abgrunds (On the Edge of the Abyss) (2002)
John Myerscough, Mon Puo Lee, Audrey Chen, Madelyn Kowalski, Natasha Brofsky, Megan Yip, Nina Kiva, cellos; Eduardo Leandro, Matthew Overbay, aquaphones

Arnold Schoenberg (1874-1951) Ode to Napoleon Buonaparte, Op.41 for string quartet, piano, and narrator (1942) Text by Lord Byron
Walter Van Dyk, narrator; Alice Ivy-Pemberton, Çiğdem Tunçelli Sinangil, violins; Krzystof Chorzelski, viola; Michael Kannen, cello; Anna Han, piano

Karin Rehnqvist (b.1957) Musik till den sovande (Music for a sleeper) (1998) Text by Jacques Werup
William Sharp, baritone; Curtis Macomber, Valerie Kim, violins; Alan Kay, clarinet; Matthew Overbay, percussion

Season Finale Concert

Saturday, August 6 | 8:00pm
Works by Gershwin, Hersant, Lewis, Liang, and MacMillan
$35 ($30 seniors, $17 students)
|

Amy Beth Kirsten (b.1972) yes I said yes I will Yes. (2012) Text by James Joyce
Melanie Henley Heyn, soprano; Tony Flynt, double bass

Anton Bruckner (1824-1896) String Quintet in F Major, WAB112 (1878-9)
Anthony Marwood, Astrid Nakamura, violins; Connie Pharoah, Maria Lambros, viola; Coleman Itzkoff, cello

Intermission

Toshio Hosokawa (b.1955) Renka III (Love Song) (1990) Text by Izumi-Shikibu
Rebecca Printz, mezzo-soprano; SoYoung Choi, violin; Madelyn Kowalski, cello; Charles Overton, harp

Philippe Hersant (b.1948) For Roger (2022)
World Premiere
Krzystof Chorzelski, Hannah Burnett, violas

Traditional of St. Kilda, arr. James MacMillan (b.1959) Hirta (2016)
Anthony Marwood, Sophia Anna Szokolay, Yukiko Uno, SoYoung Choi, Evan Hjort, Alice Ivy-Pemberton, Yiliang Jiang, Valerie Kim, KJ McDonald, violins; Maria Lambros, Alexander McFarlane, Connie Pharoah, Lisa Sung, violas; Natasha Brofsky, Audrey Chen, Megan Yip, cellos; Tony Flynt, double bass

Lei Liang (b.1972) Trans for solo percussion and audience (2013)
Eduardo Leandro, percussion

George Lewis (b.1952) Artificial Life (2007)
Evan Hjort, Yiliang Jiang, KJ McDonald, violins; Lara Albesano, Alexander McFarlane, violas; John Myerscough, Coleman Itzkoff, cellos; Tony Flynt, double bass; Rosie Gallagher, flute; Barret Ham, clarinet; Travis Laplante, saxophone; Charles Overton, harp; Eduardo Leandro, percussion 

George Gershwin (1898-1937) Our Love is Here to Stay (1937) Lyrics by Ira Gershwin
William Sharp, baritone