Yellow Barn Music Haul Appearances

Photo by Iaritza Menjivar

Go to www.musichaul.org for complete programs and the latest location information!

Have you met Yellow Barn Music Haul? Read about her in the Boston Globe's feature article.

Follow us on Facebook and Twitter

Music No Boundaries: NYC

May 24-June 1, 2017
Nine days. Four boroughs. 20 performances. 83 musicians.

After touring Boston, Baltimore, and Dallas, Yellow Barn is bringing Music Haul to New York City for 10 days of sidewalk, plaza, and neighborhood performances in Manhattan, Brooklyn, Queens, and the Bronx. Over 70 Yellow Barn musicians will perform in 19 locations, from Times Square and Carnegie Hall, to PS21 and Bathgate Community Garden.

Titled “Music No Boundaries: New York City”, Seth Knopp’s programming includes: a day dedicated to Bach’s cello suites and a Memorial Day performance of “Musicians Indivisible: Protest Mix Tape” with Broadway musicians; the Juilliard and Brentano String Quartets performing late Beethoven, Bartók, and Mozart; the JACK Quartet and Sandbox Percussion; spoken word performances and Carnegie Hall’s Ensemble Connect; and even a new work inspired by Dick van Dyke’s one-man-band.

Look for schedule updates below, and scroll down for a current list of musicians.

Press release

Tour Schedule

Remember that Music Haul stays spontaneous, and might move to another location in the event of rain or an unexpected opportunity! Check www.musichaul.org on your phone or computer for updates.

Wednesday, May 24

12:00-4:00pm
PS21 + JS185
147-36 26th Ave., Queens
program details

Thursday, May 25

11:00am-12:00pm
Bathgate Community Garden
1818 Bathgate Ave., Bronx
program details

1:30-3:30pm
W. Gun Hill Road at Jerome Ave., Bronx
Near Montefiore Medical Center
program details

6:30-8:30pm
Wagner Park
Battery Park City, Manhattan
program details

Friday, May 26

10:00-11:30am
The Relief Bus/Chelsea Park
28th St., btwn 9th and 10th, Manhattan
program details

12:45-2:30pm
Carnegie Hall
7th Ave., btwn 56th and 57th, Manhattan
program details

4:00-6:00pm
Plaza de Las Americas market at United Palace
175th Street, btwn Broadway and Wadsworth, Manhattan
program details

Saturday, May 27

10:00am-6:00pm
Smorgasburg Saturday
East River State Park, Brooklyn
program details

7:30-9:00pm
Myrtle-Wycoff Plaza
Wyckoff Ave., btwn Myrtle and Palmetto, Queens
program details

Sunday, May 28
Yellow Barn turns outside in for a mid-tour performance at National Sawdust

Music From Yellow Barn: Schulhoff, Reich, and Wagner
7:00pm
National Sawdust, Brooklyn

Monday, May 29

1:00-5:00pm
Union Square, Manhattan
program details

7:00-9:00pm
Morandi restaurant
Waverly Place, btwn 7th Ave. and Charles, Manhattan
program details

Tuesday, May 30
A day dedicated to Bach’s cello suites

9:30-11:00am
Times Square, Manhattan
program details

12:30-2:00pm
Heavenly Rest Stop Café, btwn Cooper Hewitt and the Guggenheim
5th Ave., btwn 89th and 90th, Manhattan
program details

5:00-6:30pm
Broadway Ave., at 108th St., Manhattan
program details

Wednesday, May 31

1:00-3:00pm
Richard Tucker Square across from Alice Tully Hall
Broadway Ave., btwn 65th and 66th, Manhattan
program details

6:00-7:00pm
Boulevard Family Residence
79-00 Queens Blvd., Queens
program details

8:30-10:00pm
Rosarito Fish Shack + other restaurants near National Sawdust
Wythe Ave. at 7th St., Brooklyn
program details

Thursday, June 1

10:00-11:30am
Sugar Hill Children's Museum for Art and Storytelling
St Nicholas Ave. at 155th St., Mannhattan
program details

1:00-2:30pm
Dag Hammarskjold Plaza
1st Ave., btwn 46th and 47th, Manhattan
program details

5:00-9:00pm
Union Square, Manhattan
program details

Musicians and Ensembles

Jonny Allen percussion

Eric Allen cello

Misha Amory viola

Daniel Anastasio piano

Garrett Arney percussion

Oliver Barrett trombone

Hamilton Berry cello

Grant Braddock drums

Brentano String Quartet

Natasha Brofsky cello

Nate Brown guitar

Julia Bruskin cello

Claire Bryant cello

Lizzie Burns double bass

Victor Caccese percussion

Jay Campbell cello

Serena Canin violin

Andrea Casarrubios cello

Sarah Elizabeth Charles voice

Andy Clausen trombone

Ronald Copes violin

Romie de Guise-Langlois clarinet

Jah’china De Leon spoken word

Lee Dionne piano

Erika Dohi piano

Pete Donovan double bass

Margaret Dyer viola

Ensemble Connect

Madeline Fayette cello

Magdalena Filipczak violin

Nykeira Franks spoken word

Rosie Gallagher flute

Goliath Duo

Andrew Gonzalez viola

Melanie Henley Heyn voice

Zubin Hensler trumpet

Brandon Ilaw percussion

Ari Isaacman-Beck violin

JACK Quartet

Qing Jiang piano

Juilliard String Quartet

Gilbert Kalish piano

Michael Katz cello

Bixby Kennedy clarinet

Alexi Kenney violin

Ariana Kim violin

Yoonah Kim clarinet

Seth Knopp piano

Willem de Kochon trombone

David Krakauer clarinet

Gwen Krosnick cello

Nicolee Kuester French horn/spoken word

Christine Lamprea cello

Mari Lee violin

Nina Lee cello

Ian Levy spoken word

Joseph Lin violin

Jennifer Liu violin

Jazimina MacNeil voice

Curtis Macomber violin

Sunshine Martin spoken word

Thomas Mesa cello

Chase Morrin piano

Riley Mulherkar trumpet

Musicians Indivisible

Adelya Nartadjieva violin

Brian Olson trumpet

Christopher Otto violin

Edvard Pogossian cello

John Pickford Richards viola

Ian Rosenbaum percussion

Sandbox Percussion

Nathan Schram viola

Astrid Schween cello

Lucy Shelton voice

Speed Bump

Mark Steinberg violin

Samuel Suggs double bass

Terry Sweeney percussion

Kathleen Tagg piano

Rémy Taghavi bassoon

Max Tan violin

Cordelia Tapping violin

Roger Tapping viola

Suliman Tekali violin

Christopher Theofanidis composer

Jason Treuting percussion

Sam Seyong Um percussion

The Westerlies

Aaron Wolff cello

Austin Wulliman violin

Julia Yang cello

Sound Engineer: Dev Ray

Stage Manager: Michael Bradley Cohen

Assistant Stage Manager: Eric Clem